2011 Florida Statutes 212.08 – Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions
The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
(j) Parts, special attachments, special lettering, and other like items that are added to or attached to tangible personal property so that a handicapped person can use them are exempt when such items are purchased by a person pursuant to an individual prescription.
(k) This subsection shall be strictly construed and enforced.
(3) EXEMPTIONS; CERTAIN FARM EQUIPMENT.—There shall be no tax on the sale, rental, lease, use, consumption, or storage for use in this state of power farm equipment used exclusively on a farm or in a forest in the agricultural production of crops or products as produced by those agricultural industries included in s. 570.02(1), or for fire prevention and suppression work with respect to such crops or products. Harvesting may not be construed to include processing activities. This exemption is not forfeited by moving farm equipment between farms or forests. However, this exemption shall not be allowed unless the purchaser, renter, or lessee signs a certificate stating that the farm equipment is to be used exclusively on a farm or in a forest for agricultural production or for fire prevention and suppression, as required by this subsection. Possession by a seller, lessor, or other dealer of a written certification by the purchaser, renter, or lessee certifying the purchaser’s, renter’s, or lessee’s entitlement to an exemption permitted by this subsection relieves the seller from the responsibility of collecting the tax on the nontaxable amounts, and the department
* * *
seedlings, cuttings, or other propagative material purchased for growing stock; seeds, seedlings, cuttings, and plants used to produce food for human consumption; cloth, plastic, and other similar materials used for shade, mulch, or protection from frost or insects on a farm; generators used on poultry farms; and liquefied petroleum gas or other fuel used to heat a structure in which started pullets or broilers are raised; however, such exemption shall not be allowed unless the purchaser or lessee signs a certificate stating that the item to be exempted is for the exclusive use designated herein. Also exempt are cellophane wrappers, glue for tin and glass (apiarists), mailing cases for honey, shipping cases, window cartons, and baling wire and twine used for baling hay, when used by a farmer to contain, produce, or process an agricultural commodity.
(b) Machinery and equipment used to increase productive output.—
1. Industrial machinery and equipment purchased for exclusive use by a new business in spaceport activities as defined by s. 212.02 or for use in new businesses that manufacture, process, compound, or produce for sale items of tangible personal property at fixed locations are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter upon an affirmative showing by the taxpayer to the satisfaction of the department that such items are used in a new business in this state. Such purchases must be made prior to the date the business first begins its productive operations, and delivery of the purchased item must be made within 12 months after that date.
2. Industrial machinery and equipment purchased for exclusive use by an expanding facility which is engaged in spaceport activities as defined by s. 212.02 or for use in expanding manufacturing facilities or plant units which manufacture, process, compound, or produce for sale items of tangible personal property at fixed locations in this state are exempt from any amount of tax imposed by this chapter upon an affirmative showing by the taxpayer to the satisfaction of the department that such items are used to increase the productive output of such expanded facility or business by not less than 10 percent.
3.a. To receive an exemption provided by subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2., a qualifying business entity shall apply to the department for a temporary tax exemption permit. The application shall state that a new business exemption or expanded business exemption is being sought. Upon a tentative affirmative determination by the department pursuant to subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2., the department shall issue such permit.
* * *
2. In facilities where machinery and equipment are necessary to burn both residual and nonresidual fuels, the exemption shall be prorated. Such proration shall be based upon the production of electrical or steam energy from nonresidual fuels as a percentage of electrical or steam energy from all fuels. If it is determined that 15 percent or less of all electrical or steam energy generated was produced by burning residual fuel, the full exemption shall apply. Purchasers claiming a partial exemption shall obtain such exemption by refund of taxes paid, or as otherwise provided in the department’s rules.
3. The department may adopt rules that provide for implementation of this exemption. Purchasers of machinery and equipment qualifying for the exemption provided in this paragraph shall furnish the vendor with an affidavit stating that the item or items to be exempted are for the use designated herein. Any person furnishing a false affidavit to the vendor for the purpose of evading payment of any tax imposed under this chapter shall be subject to the penalty set forth in s. 212.085 and as otherwise provided by law. Purchasers with self-accrual authority shall maintain all documentation necessary to prove the exempt status of purchases.
(d) Machinery and equipment used under federal procurement contract.—
1. Industrial machinery and equipment purchased by an expanding business which manufactures tangible personal property pursuant to federal procurement regulations at fixed locations in this state are exempt from the tax imposed in this chapter upon an affirmative showing by the taxpayer to the satisfaction of the department that such items are used to increase the implicit productive output of the expanded business by not less than 10 percent. The percentage of increase is measured as deflated implicit productive output for the calendar
* * *
b. “Production activities” means activities directed toward the preparation of a:
(I) Master tape or master record embodying sound; or
(II) Motion picture or television production which is produced for theatrical, commercial, advertising, or educational purposes and utilizes live or animated actions or a combination of live and animated actions. The motion picture or television production shall be commercially produced for sale or for showing on screens or broadcasting on television and may be on film or video tape.
(g) Building materials used in the rehabilitation of real property located in an enterprise zone.—
1. Building materials used in the rehabilitation of real property located in an enterprise zone are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter upon an affirmative showing to the satisfaction of the department that the items have been used for the rehabilitation of real property located in an enterprise zone. Except as provided in subparagraph 2., this exemption inures to the owner, lessee, or lessor at the time the real property is rehabilitated, but only through a refund of previously paid taxes. To receive a refund pursuant to this paragraph, the owner, lessee, or lessor of the rehabilitated real property must file an application under oath with the governing body or enterprise zone development agency having jurisdiction over the enterprise zone where the business is located, as applicable. A single application for a refund may be submitted for multiple, contiguous parcels that were part of a single parcel that was
* * *