2011 Florida Statutes 212.08 – Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions
The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(1) EXEMPTIONS; GENERAL GROCERIES.—
(a) Food products for human consumption are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter, as used in this subsection, the term “food products” means edible commodities, whether processed, cooked, raw, canned, or in any other form, which are generally regarded as food. This includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
1. Cereals and cereal products, baked goods, oleomargarine, meat and meat products, fish and seafood products, frozen foods and dinners, poultry, eggs and egg products, vegetables and vegetable products, fruit and fruit products, spices, salt, sugar and sugar products, milk and dairy products, and products intended to be mixed with milk.
2. Natural fruit or vegetable juices or their concentrates or reconstituted natural concentrated fruit or vegetable juices, whether frozen or unfrozen, dehydrated, powdered, granulated, sweetened or unsweetened, seasoned with salt or spice, or unseasoned; coffee, coffee substitutes, or cocoa; and tea, unless it is sold in a liquid form.
3. Bakery products sold by bakeries, pastry shops, or like establishments that do not have eating facilities.
(c) The exemption provided by this subsection does not apply to:
1. Food products sold as meals for consumption on or off the premises of the dealer.
* * *
2. If the taxable items represent 25 percent or less of the cost of the complete package and a single charge is made, the entire sales price of the package is exempt from tax. The person preparing the package is liable for the tax on the cost of the taxable items going into the complete package. If the taxable items are separately stated, the separate charge is subject to tax.
(2) EXEMPTIONS; MEDICAL.—
(a) There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter any medical products and supplies or medicine dispensed according to an individual prescription or prescriptions written by a prescriber authorized by law to prescribe medicinal drugs; hypodermic needles; hypodermic syringes; chemical compounds and test kits used for the diagnosis or treatment of human disease, illness, or injury; and common household remedies recommended and generally sold for internal or external use in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of illness or disease in human beings, but not including cosmetics or toilet articles, notwithstanding the presence of medicinal ingredients therein, according to a list prescribed and approved by the Department of Health, which list shall be certified to the Department of Revenue from time to time and included in the rules promulgated by the Department of Revenue. There shall also be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter artificial eyes and limbs; orthopedic shoes; prescription eyeglasses and items incidental thereto or which become a part thereof; dentures; hearing aids; crutches; prosthetic and orthopedic appliances; and funerals. In addition, any items intended for one-time use which transfer essential optical characteristics to contact lenses shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter; however, this exemption shall apply only after $100,000 of the tax imposed by this chapter on such items has been paid in any calendar year by a taxpayer who claims the exemption in such year. Funeral directors shall pay tax on all tangible personal property used by them in their business.
(b) For the purposes of this subsection:
1. “Prosthetic and orthopedic appliances” means any apparatus, instrument, device, or equipment used to replace or substitute for any missing part of the body, to alleviate the malfunction of any part of the body, or to assist any disabled person in leading a normal life by facilitating such person’s mobility. Such apparatus, instrument, device, or equipment shall be exempted according to an individual prescription or prescriptions written by a physician licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 466, or according to a list prescribed and approved by the Department of
* * *
(3) EXEMPTIONS; CERTAIN FARM EQUIPMENT.—There shall be no tax on the sale, rental, lease, use, consumption, or storage for use in this state of power farm equipment used exclusively on a farm or in a forest in the agricultural production of crops or products as produced by those agricultural industries included in s. 570.02(1), or for fire prevention and suppression work with respect to such crops or products. Harvesting may not be construed to include processing activities. This exemption is not forfeited by moving farm equipment between farms or forests. However, this exemption shall not be allowed unless the purchaser, renter, or lessee signs a certificate stating that the farm equipment is to be used exclusively on a farm or in a forest for agricultural production or for fire prevention and suppression, as required by this subsection. Possession by a seller, lessor, or other dealer of a written certification by the purchaser, renter, or lessee certifying the purchaser’s, renter’s, or lessee’s entitlement to an exemption permitted by this subsection relieves the seller from the responsibility of collecting the tax on the nontaxable amounts, and the department shall look solely to the purchaser for recovery of such tax if it determines that the purchaser was not entitled to the exemption.
(4) EXEMPTIONS; ITEMS BEARING OTHER EXCISE TAXES, ETC.—
(a) Also exempt are:
1. Water delivered to the purchaser through pipes or conduits or delivered for irrigation purposes. The sale of drinking water in bottles, cans, or other containers, including water that contains minerals or carbonation in its natural state or water to which minerals have been added at a water treatment facility regulated by the Department of Environmental Protection or the Department of Health, is exempt. This exemption does not apply to the sale of drinking water in
* * *