2011 Florida Statutes 215.18 – Transfers between funds; limitation
(1) Whenever there is a deficiency in any fund provided for by s. 215.32 which would render such fund insufficient to meet its just requirements, and other funds in the State Treasury have moneys which are for the time being or otherwise in excess of the amounts necessary to meet the just requirements of such last-mentioned funds, the Governor may order a temporary transfer of moneys from one fund to another in order to meet temporary deficiencies in a particular fund without resorting to the necessity of borrowing money and paying interest thereon. Any action proposed under this section is subject to the notice and objection procedures set forth in s. 216.177, and the Governor shall provide notice of such action at least 7 days before the effective date of the transfer of funds. Except as otherwise provided in s. 216.222(1)(a)2., the fund from which any money is temporarily transferred must be repaid the amount transferred from it by the end of the fiscal year in which such transfer is made, the date of repayment to be specified in the order of the Governor.
(2) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court may receive one or more trust fund loans of up to $54 million in total, the purpose of which is to ensure that the state court system has funds sufficient to meet its appropriations in the 2011-2012 General Appropriations Act. If the Chief Justice accesses the loan, he or she must notify the Governor and the chairs of the legislative appropriations committees in writing. The loan must come from other funds in the State Treasury which are for the time being or otherwise in excess of the amounts necessary to meet the just requirements of such last-mentioned funds. The Governor shall order the transfer of funds within 5 days after the written notification from the Chief Justice. If the Governor does not order the transfer, the Chief Financial Officer shall transfer the requested funds. The loan of funds from which any money is temporarily transferred must be repaid by the end of the 2011-2012 fiscal year. This subsection expires July 1, 2012.
s. 2, ch. 12295, 1927; CGL 1365; s. 24, ch. 57-1; s. 1,