2011 Florida Statutes 255.103 – Construction management or program management entities
(1) As used in this section, the term “governmental entity” means a county, municipality, school district, special district as defined in chapter 189, or political subdivision of the state.
(2) A governmental entity may select a construction management entity, pursuant to the process provided by s. 287.055, which is to be responsible for construction project scheduling and coordination in both preconstruction and construction phases and generally responsible for the successful, timely, and economical completion of the construction project. The construction management entity must consist of or contract with licensed or registered professionals for the specific fields or areas of construction to be performed, as required by law. The construction management entity may retain necessary design professionals selected under the process provided in s. 287.055. At the option of the governmental entity, the construction management entity, after having been selected and after competitive negotiations, may be required to offer a guaranteed maximum price and a guaranteed completion date or a lump-sum price and a guaranteed completion date, in which case, the construction management entity must secure an appropriate surety bond pursuant to s. 255.05 and must hold construction subcontracts. If a project, as defined in s. 287.055(2)(f), solicited by a governmental entity under the process provided in s. 287.055 includes a grouping of substantially similar construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities as permitted under s. 287.055(2)(f), the governmental entity, after competitive negotiations, may require the construction management entity to provide for a separate guaranteed maximum price or a separate lump-sum price and a separate guaranteed completion date for each grouping of substantially similar construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities included within the project.
(3) A governmental entity may select a program management entity, pursuant to the process provided by s. 287.055, which is to be responsible for schedule control, cost control, and coordination in providing or procuring planning, design, and construction services. The program management entity must consist of or contract with licensed or registered professionals for the specific areas of design or construction to be performed as required by law. The program management entity may retain necessary design professionals selected under the process provided in s. 287.055. At the option of the governmental entity, the program management entity, after having been selected and after competitive negotiations, may be required to offer a guaranteed maximum price and a guaranteed completion date or a lump-sum price and guaranteed completion date, in which case the program management entity must secure an appropriate surety bond pursuant to s. 255.05 and must hold design and construction subcontracts. If a project, as defined in s. 287.055(2)(f), solicited by a governmental entity under the process provided in s. 287.055 includes a grouping of substantially similar construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities as permitted under s. 287.055(2)(f), the governmental entity, after competitive negotiations, may require the program management entity to provide for a separate guaranteed maximum price or a lump-sum price and a separate guaranteed completion date for each grouping of substantially similar construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities included within the project.
(4) A governmental entity’s authority under subsections (2) and (3) includes entering into a continuing contract for construction projects, pursuant to the process provided in s. 287.055, in which the estimated construction cost of each individual project under the contract does not exceed $2 million. For purposes of this subsection, the term “continuing contract” means a contract with a construction management or program management entity for work during a defined period on construction projects described by type which may or may not be identified at the time of entering into the contract.
(5) This section does not prohibit a local government from procuring construction management services, including the services of a program management entity, pursuant to the requirements of s. 255.20.
s. 2, ch. 2007-159; s. 2, ch. 2009-227.