2011 Florida Statutes 319.14 – Sale of motor vehicles registered or used as taxicabs, police vehicles, lease vehicles, or rebuilt vehicles and nonconforming vehicles
(1)(a) No person shall knowingly offer for sale, sell, or exchange any vehicle that has been licensed, registered, or used as a taxicab, police vehicle, or short-term-lease vehicle, or a vehicle that has been repurchased by a manufacturer pursuant to a settlement, determination, or decision under chapter 681, until the department has stamped in a conspicuous place on the certificate of title of the vehicle, or its duplicate, words stating the nature of the previous use of the vehicle or the title has been stamped “Manufacturer’s Buy Back” to reflect that the vehicle is a nonconforming vehicle. If the certificate of title or duplicate was not so stamped upon initial issuance thereof or if, subsequent to initial issuance of the title, the use of the vehicle is changed to a use requiring the notation provided for in this section, the owner or lienholder of the vehicle shall surrender the certificate of title or duplicate to the department prior to offering the vehicle for sale, and the department shall stamp the certificate or duplicate as required herein. When a vehicle has been repurchased by a manufacturer pursuant to a settlement, determination, or decision under chapter 681, the title shall be stamped “Manufacturer’s Buy Back” to reflect that the vehicle is a nonconforming vehicle.
(b) No person shall knowingly offer for sale, sell, or exchange a rebuilt vehicle until the department has stamped in a conspicuous place on the certificate of title for the vehicle words stating that the vehicle has been rebuilt or assembled from parts, or is a kit car, glider kit, replica, or flood vehicle unless proper application for a certificate of title for a vehicle that is rebuilt or assembled from parts, or is a kit car, glider kit, replica, or flood vehicle has been made to the department in accordance with this chapter and the department has conducted the physical examination of the vehicle to assure the identity of the vehicle and all major component parts, as defined in s. 319.30(1), which have been repaired or replaced. Thereafter, the department shall affix a decal to the vehicle, in the manner prescribed by the department, showing the vehicle to be rebuilt.
(c) As used in this section:
1. “Police vehicle” means a motor vehicle owned or leased by the state or a county or municipality and used in law enforcement.
2.a. “Short-term-lease vehicle” means a motor vehicle leased without a driver and under a written agreement to one or more persons from time to time for a period of less than 12 months.
b. “Long-term-lease vehicle” means a motor vehicle leased without a driver and under a written agreement to one person for a period of 12 months or longer.
c. “Lease vehicle” includes both short-term-lease vehicles and long-term-lease vehicles.
3. “Rebuilt vehicle” means a motor vehicle or mobile home built from salvage or junk, as defined in s. 319.30(1).
4. “Assembled from parts” means a motor vehicle or mobile home assembled from parts or combined from parts of motor vehicles or mobile homes, new or used. “Assembled from parts” does not mean a motor vehicle defined as a “rebuilt vehicle” in subparagraph 3., which has been declared a total loss pursuant to s. 319.30.
* * *
6. “Glider kit” means a vehicle assembled with a kit supplied by a manufacturer to rebuild a wrecked or outdated truck or truck tractor.
7. “Replica” means a complete new motor vehicle manufactured to look like an old vehicle.
8. “Flood vehicle” means a motor vehicle or mobile home that has been declared to be a total loss pursuant to s. 319.30(3)(a) resulting from damage caused by water.
9. “Nonconforming vehicle” means a motor vehicle which has been purchased by a manufacturer pursuant to a settlement, determination, or decision under chapter 681.
10. “Settlement” means an agreement entered into between a manufacturer and a consumer that occurs after a dispute is submitted to a program, or an informal dispute settlement procedure established by a manufacturer or is approved for arbitration before the New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board as defined in s. 681.102.
(2) No person shall knowingly sell, exchange, or transfer a vehicle referred to in subsection (1) without, prior to consummating the sale, exchange, or transfer, disclosing in writing to the purchaser, customer, or transferee the fact that the vehicle has previously been titled, registered, or used as a taxicab, police vehicle, or short-term-lease vehicle or is a vehicle that is rebuilt or assembled from parts, or is a kit car, glider kit, replica, or flood vehicle, or is a nonconforming vehicle, as the case may be.
(3) Any person who, with intent to offer for sale or exchange any vehicle referred to in subsection (1), knowingly or intentionally advertises, publishes, disseminates, circulates, or places before the public in any communications medium, whether directly or indirectly, any offer to sell or exchange the vehicle shall clearly and precisely state in each such offer that the vehicle has previously been titled, registered, or used as a taxicab, police vehicle, or short-term-lease vehicle or that the vehicle or mobile home is a vehicle that is rebuilt or assembled from parts, or is a kit car, glider kit, replica, or flood vehicle, or a nonconforming vehicle, as the case may be. Any person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(4) When a certificate of title, including a foreign certificate, is branded to reflect a condition or prior use of the titled vehicle, the brand must be noted on the registration certificate of the vehicle and such brand shall be carried forward on all subsequent certificates of title and registration certificates issued for the life of the vehicle.
* * *