2011 Florida Statutes 319.14 – Sale of motor vehicles registered or used as taxicabs, police vehicles, lease vehicles, or rebuilt vehicles and nonconforming vehicles
(1)(a) No person shall knowingly offer for sale, sell, or exchange any vehicle that has been licensed, registered, or used as a taxicab, police vehicle, or short-term-lease vehicle, or a vehicle that has been repurchased by a manufacturer pursuant to a settlement, determination, or decision under chapter 681, until the department has stamped in a conspicuous place on the certificate of title of the vehicle, or its duplicate, words stating the nature of the previous use of the vehicle or the title has been stamped “Manufacturer’s Buy Back” to reflect that the vehicle is a nonconforming vehicle. If the certificate of title or duplicate was not so stamped upon initial issuance thereof or if, subsequent to initial issuance of the title, the use of the vehicle is changed to a use requiring the notation provided for in this section, the owner or lienholder of the vehicle shall surrender the certificate of title or duplicate to the department prior to offering the vehicle for sale, and the department shall stamp the certificate or duplicate as required herein. When a vehicle has been repurchased by a manufacturer pursuant to a settlement, determination, or decision under chapter 681, the title shall be stamped “Manufacturer’s Buy Back” to reflect that the vehicle is a nonconforming vehicle.
(b) No person shall knowingly offer for sale, sell, or exchange a rebuilt vehicle until the department has stamped in a conspicuous place on the certificate of title for the vehicle words stating that the vehicle has been rebuilt or assembled from parts, or is a kit car, glider kit, replica, or flood vehicle unless proper application for a certificate of title for a vehicle that is rebuilt or assembled from parts, or is a kit car, glider kit, replica, or flood vehicle has been made to the department in accordance with this chapter and the department has conducted the physical examination of the vehicle to assure the identity of the vehicle and all major component parts, as defined in s. 319.30(1), which have been repaired or replaced. Thereafter, the department shall affix a decal to the vehicle, in the manner prescribed by the department, showing the vehicle to be rebuilt.
(c) As used in this section:
1. “Police vehicle” means a motor vehicle owned or leased by the state or a county or municipality and used in law enforcement.
2.a. “Short-term-lease vehicle” means a motor vehicle leased without a driver and under a written agreement to one or more persons from time to time for a period of less than 12 months.
b. “Long-term-lease vehicle” means a motor vehicle leased without a driver and under a written agreement to one person for a period of 12 months or longer.
c. “Lease vehicle” includes both short-term-lease vehicles and long-term-lease vehicles.
3. “Rebuilt vehicle” means a motor vehicle or mobile home built from salvage or junk, as defined in s. 319.30(1).
4. “Assembled from parts” means a motor vehicle or mobile home assembled from parts or combined from parts of motor vehicles or mobile homes, new or used. “Assembled from parts” does not mean a motor vehicle defined as a “rebuilt vehicle” in subparagraph 3., which has been declared a total loss pursuant to s. 319.30.
* * *
or s. 775.083.
(4) When a certificate of title, including a foreign certificate, is branded to reflect a condition or prior use of the titled vehicle, the brand must be noted on the registration certificate of the vehicle and such brand shall be carried forward on all subsequent certificates of title and registration certificates issued for the life of the vehicle.
(5) Any person who knowingly sells, exchanges, or offers to sell or exchange a motor vehicle or mobile home contrary to the provisions of this section or any officer, agent, or employee of a person who knowingly authorizes, directs, aids in, or consents to the sale, exchange, or offer to sell or exchange a motor vehicle or mobile home contrary to the provisions of this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(6) Any person who removes a rebuilt decal from a rebuilt vehicle with the intent to conceal the rebuilt status of the vehicle commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(7) This section applies to a mobile home, travel trailer, camping trailer, truck camper, or fifth-wheel recreation trailer only when such mobile home or vehicle is a rebuilt vehicle or is assembled from parts.
(8) No person shall be liable or accountable in any civil action arising out of a violation of this section if the designation of the previous use or condition of the motor vehicle is not noted on the certificate of title and registration certificate of the vehicle which was received by, or delivered to, such person, unless such person has actively concealed the prior use or condition of the vehicle from the purchaser.
(9) Subsections (1), (2), and (3) do not apply to the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle after the motor vehicle has ceased to be used as a lease vehicle and the ownership has been transferred to an owner for private use or to the transfer of ownership of a nonconforming vehicle with 36,000 or more miles on its odometer, or 34 months whichever is later and the ownership has been transferred to an owner for private use. Such owner, as shown on the title certificate, may request the department to issue a corrected certificate of title that does not contain the statement of the previous use of the vehicle as a lease vehicle or condition as a nonconforming vehicle.
ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 20226, 1941; s. 1, ch. 28185, 1953; s.