2011 Florida Statutes 343.58 – County funding for the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority
(1) Each county served by the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority must dedicate and transfer not less than $2.67 million to the authority annually. The recurring annual $2.67 million must be dedicated by the governing body of each county before October 31 of each fiscal year. These funds may be used for capital, operations, and maintenance.
(2) At least $45 million of a state-authorized, local option recurring funding source available to Broward, Miami-Dade, and Palm Beach counties is directed to the authority to fund its capital, operating, and maintenance expenses. The funding source shall be dedicated to the authority only if Broward, Miami-Dade, and Palm Beach counties impose the local option funding source.
(3) In addition, each county shall continue to annually fund the operations of the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority in an amount not less than $1.565 million. Revenue raised pursuant to this subsection shall also be considered a dedicated funding source.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and effective July 1, 2010, the department shall transfer annually from the State Transportation Trust Fund to the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority the amounts specified in subparagraph (a)1. or subparagraph (a)2.
(a)1. If the authority becomes responsible for maintaining and dispatching the South Florida Rail Corridor:
a. $15 million from the State Transportation Trust Fund to the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority for operations, maintenance, and dispatch; and
b. An amount no less than the work program commitments equal to $27.1 million for fiscal year 2010-2011, as of July 1, 2009, for operating assistance to the authority and corridor track maintenance and contract maintenance for the South Florida Rail Corridor.
2. If the authority does not become responsible for maintaining and dispatching the South Florida Rail Corridor:
a. $13.3 million from the State Transportation Trust Fund to the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority for operations; and
b. An amount no less than the work program commitments equal to $17.3 million for fiscal year 2010-2011, as of July 1, 2009, for operating assistance to the authority.
(b) Funding required by this subsection may not be provided from the funds dedicated to the Florida Rail Enterprise under s. 201.15(1)(c)1.d.
(5) The current funding obligations under subsections (1), (3), and (4) shall cease upon commencement of the collection of funding from the funding source under subsection (2). If the funding under subsection (2) is discontinued for any reason, the funding obligations under subsections (1) and (3) shall resume when collection from the funding source under subsection (2) ceases. Payment by the counties shall be on a pro rata basis the first year following cessation of the funding under subsection (2). The authority shall refund a pro rata share of the payments for the current fiscal year made pursuant to the current funding obligations under subsections (1) and (3) as soon as reasonably practicable after it begins to receive funds under subsection (2). If, by December 31, 2015, the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority has not received federal matching funds based upon the dedication of funds under subsection (1), subsection (1) shall be repealed.
s. 10, ch. 2003-159; s. 3, ch. 2007-255; s. 4, ch. 2009-