2011 Florida Statutes 379.101 – Definitions
In construing these statutes, where the context does not clearly indicate otherwise, the word, phrase, or term:
(1) “Authorization” means a number issued by the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, or its authorized agent, which serves in lieu of a license or permits and affords the privilege purchased for a specified period of time.
* * *
(14) “Fish management area” means a pond, lake, or other water within a county, or within several counties, designated to improve fishing for public use, and established and specifically circumscribed for authorized management by the commission and the board of county commissioners of the county in which such waters lie, under agreement between the commission and an owner with approval by the board of county commissioners or under agreement with the board of county commissioners for use of public waters in the county in which such waters lie.
(15) “Fish pond” means a body of water that does not occur naturally and that has been constructed and is maintained primarily for the purpose of fishing.
(16) “Food fish” shall include mullet, trout, redfish, sheepshead, pompano, mackerel, bluefish, red snapper, grouper, black drum, jack crevalle, and all other fish generally used for human consumption.
(17) “Fresh water,” except where otherwise provided by law, means all lakes, rivers, canals, and other waterways of Florida, to such point or points where the fresh and salt waters commingle to such an extent as to become unpalatable and unfit for human consumption because of the saline content, or to such point or points as may be fixed by order of the commission by and with the consent of the board of county commissioners of the county or counties to be affected by such order. The Steinhatchee River shall be considered fresh water from its source to mouth.
(18) “Freshwater fish” means all classes of pisces that are native to fresh water.
(19) “Fur-bearing animals” means muskrat, mink, raccoon, otter, civet cat, skunk, red and gray fox, and opossum.
(20) “Game” means deer, bear, squirrel, rabbits, and, where designated by commission rules, wild hogs, ducks, geese, rails, coots, gallinules, snipe, woodcock, wild turkeys, grouse, pheasants, quail, and doves.
(21) “Guide” shall include any person engaged in the business of guiding hunters or hunting parties, fishers or fishing parties, for compensation.
(22) “Marine fish” means any saltwater species of finfish of the classes Agnatha, Chondrichthyes, and Osteichthyes, and marine invertebrates in the classes Gastropoda, Bivalvia, and Crustacea, or the phylum Echinodermata, but does not include nonliving shells or echinoderms.
(23) “Molest,” in connection with any fishing trap or its buoy or buoy line, means to touch, bother, disturb, or interfere or tamper with, in any manner.
(24) A “natural oyster or clam reef” or “bed” or “bar” shall be considered and defined as an area containing not less than 100 square yards of the bottom where oysters or clams are found in a stratum.
(25) “Nongame” means all species and populations of native wild vertebrates and invertebrates in the state that are not defined as game.
* * *
(31) “Resident alien” shall mean those persons who have continuously resided in this state for at least 1 year and 6 months in the county and can provide documentation from the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services evidencing permanent residency status in the United States. For the purposes of this chapter, a “resident alien” shall be considered a “resident.”
(32) “Restricted species” means any species of saltwater products which the state by law, or the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission by rule, has found it necessary to so designate. The term includes a species of saltwater products designated by the commission as restricted within a geographical area or during a particular time period of each year. Designation as a restricted species does not confer the authority to sell a species pursuant to s. 379.361 if the law or rule prohibits the sale of the species.
(33) “Salt water,” except where otherwise provided by law, shall be all of the territorial waters of Florida excluding all lakes, rivers, canals, and other waterways of Florida from such point or points where the fresh and salt waters commingle to such an extent as to become unpalatable because of the saline content, or from such point or points as may be fixed for conservation purposes by the Department of Environmental Protection and the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, with the consent and advice of the board of county commissioners of the county or counties to be affected.
(34) “Saltwater fish” means:
(a) Any saltwater species of finfish of the classes Agnatha, Chondrichthyes, or Osteichthyes and marine invertebrates of the classes Gastropoda, Bivalvia, or Crustacea, or of the phylum Echinodermata, but does not include nonliving shells or echinoderms; and
(b) All classes of pisces, shellfish, sponges, and crustacea native to salt water.
(35) “Saltwater license privileges,” except where otherwise provided by law, means any license, endorsement, certificate, or permit issued pursuant to this chapter.
(36) “Saltwater products” means any species of saltwater fish, marine plant, or echinoderm, except shells, and salted, cured, canned, or smoked seafood.
(37) “Shellfish” shall include oysters, clams, and whelks.
(38) “Take” means taking, attempting to take, pursuing, hunting, molesting, capturing, or killing any wildlife or freshwater or saltwater fish, or their nests or eggs, by any means, whether or not such actions result in obtaining possession of such wildlife or freshwater or saltwater fish or their nests or eggs.
(39) “Transport” shall include shipping, transporting, carrying, importing, exporting, receiving or delivering for shipment, transportation or carriage or export.
s. 2, ch. 28145, 1953; s. 1, ch. 63-40; s. 1, ch. 65-140