2011 Florida Statutes 380.06 – Developments of regional impact
(1) DEFINITION.—The term “development of regional impact,” as used in this section, means any development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.
(2) STATEWIDE GUIDELINES AND STANDARDS.—
(a) The state land planning agency shall recommend to the Administration Commission specific statewide guidelines and standards for adoption pursuant to this subsection. The Administration Commission shall by rule adopt statewide guidelines and standards to be used in determining whether particular developments shall undergo development-of-regional-impact review. The statewide guidelines and standards previously adopted by the Administration Commission and approved by the Legislature shall remain in effect unless revised pursuant to this section or superseded by other provisions of law.
(b) In adopting its guidelines and standards, the Administration Commission shall consider and shall be guided by:
1. The extent to which the development would create or alleviate environmental problems such as air or water pollution or noise.
2. The amount of pedestrian or vehicular traffic likely to be generated.
3. The number of persons likely to be residents, employees, or otherwise present.
4. The size of the site to be occupied.
5. The likelihood that additional or subsidiary development will be generated.
6. The extent to which the development would create an additional demand for, or additional use of, energy, including the energy requirements of subsidiary developments.
7. The unique qualities of particular areas of the state.
(c) With regard to the changes in the guidelines and standards authorized pursuant to this act, in determining whether a proposed development must comply with the review requirements of this section, the state land planning agency shall apply the guidelines and standards which were in effect when the developer received authorization to commence development from the local government. If a developer has not received authorization to commence development from the local government prior to the effective
* * *
upon by the applicant and the regional planning agency, the application shall be considered withdrawn.
(c) The regional planning agency shall notify the local government that a public hearing date may be set when the regional planning agency determines that the application is sufficient or when it receives notification from the developer that the additional requested information will not be supplied, as provided for in paragraph (b).
(11) LOCAL NOTICE.—Upon receipt of the sufficiency notification from the regional planning agency required by paragraph (10)(c), the appropriate local government shall give notice and hold a public hearing on the application in the same manner as for a rezoning as provided under the appropriate special or local law or ordinance, except that such hearing proceedings shall be recorded by tape or a certified court reporter and made available for transcription at the expense of any interested party. When a development of regional impact is proposed within the jurisdiction of more than one local government, the local governments, at the request of the developer, may hold a joint public hearing. The local government shall comply with the following additional requirements:
(a) The notice of public hearing shall state that the proposed development is undergoing a development-of-regional-impact review.
(b) The notice shall be published at least 60 days in advance of the hearing and shall specify where the information and reports on the development-of-regional-impact application may be reviewed.
* * *
(13) CRITERIA IN AREAS OF CRITICAL STATE CONCERN.—If the development is in an area of critical state concern, the local government shall approve it only if it complies with the land development regulations therefor under s. 380.05 and the provisions of this section. The provisions of this section shall not apply to developments in areas of critical state concern which had pending applications and had been noticed or agendaed by local government after September 1, 1985, and before October 1, 1985, for development order approval. In all such cases, the state land planning agency may consider and address applicable regional issues contained in subsection (12) as part of its area-of-critical-state-concern review pursuant to ss. 380.05, 380.07, and 380.11.
(14) CRITERIA OUTSIDE AREAS OF CRITICAL STATE CONCERN.—If the development is not located in an area of critical state concern, in considering whether the development shall be approved, denied, or approved subject to conditions, restrictions, or limitations, the local government shall consider whether, and the extent to which:
(a) The development is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and local land development regulations;
(b) The development is consistent with the report and recommendations of the regional planning agency submitted pursuant to subsection (12); and
(c) The development is consistent with the State Comprehensive Plan. In consistency determinations the plan shall be construed and applied in accordance with s. 187.101(3).
(15) LOCAL GOVERNMENT DEVELOPMENT ORDER.—
(a) The appropriate local government shall render a decision on the application within 30 days after the hearing unless an extension is requested by the developer.
(b) When possible, local governments shall issue development orders concurrently with any other local permits or development approvals that may be applicable to the proposed development.
(c) The development order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law consistent with subsections (13) and (14). The development order:
1. Shall specify the monitoring procedures and the local official responsible for assuring compliance by the developer with the development order.
* * *