2011 Florida Statutes 380.06 – Developments of regional impact
(1) DEFINITION.—The term “development of regional impact,” as used in this section, means any development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.
(2) STATEWIDE GUIDELINES AND STANDARDS.—
(a) The state land planning agency shall recommend to the Administration Commission specific statewide guidelines and standards for adoption pursuant to this subsection. The Administration Commission shall by rule adopt statewide guidelines and standards to be used in determining whether particular developments shall undergo development-of-regional-impact review. The statewide guidelines and standards previously adopted by the Administration Commission and approved by the Legislature shall remain in effect unless revised pursuant to this section or superseded by other provisions of law.
(b) In adopting its guidelines and standards, the Administration Commission shall consider and shall be guided by:
1. The extent to which the development would create or alleviate environmental problems such as air or water pollution or noise.
2. The amount of pedestrian or vehicular traffic likely to be generated.
3. The number of persons likely to be residents, employees, or otherwise present.
4. The size of the site to be occupied.
5. The likelihood that additional or subsidiary development will be generated.
6. The extent to which the development would create an additional demand for, or additional use of, energy, including the energy requirements of subsidiary developments.
7. The unique qualities of particular areas of the state.
(c) With regard to the changes in the guidelines and standards authorized pursuant to this act, in determining whether a proposed development must comply with the review requirements of this section, the state land planning agency shall apply the guidelines and standards which were in effect when the developer received authorization to commence development from the local government. If a developer has not received authorization to commence development from the local government prior to the effective
* * *
(c) The notice shall be given to the state land planning agency, to the applicable regional planning agency, to any state or regional permitting agency participating in a conceptual agency review process under subsection (9), and to such other persons as may have been designated by the state land planning agency as entitled to receive such notices.
(d) A public hearing date shall be set by the appropriate local government at the next scheduled meeting. The public hearing shall be held no later than 90 days after issuance of notice by the regional planning agency that a public hearing may be set, unless an extension is requested by the applicant.
(12) REGIONAL REPORTS.—
(a) Within 50 days after receipt of the notice of public hearing required in paragraph (11)(c), the regional planning agency, if one has been designated for the area including the local government, shall prepare and submit to the local government a report and recommendations on the regional impact of the proposed development. In preparing its report and recommendations, the regional planning agency shall identify regional issues based upon the following review criteria and make recommendations to the local government on these regional issues, specifically considering whether, and the extent to which:
1. The development will have a favorable or unfavorable impact on state or regional resources or facilities identified in the applicable state or regional plans. For the purposes of this subsection, “applicable state plan” means the state comprehensive plan. For the purposes of this subsection, “applicable regional plan” means an adopted comprehensive regional policy plan until the adoption of a strategic regional policy plan pursuant to s. 186.508, and thereafter means an adopted strategic regional policy plan.
2. The development will significantly impact adjacent jurisdictions. At the request of the appropriate local government, regional planning agencies may also review and comment upon issues that affect only the requesting local government.
* * *