2011 Florida Statutes 380.06 – Developments of regional impact
(1) DEFINITION.—The term “development of regional impact,” as used in this section, means any development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.
(2) STATEWIDE GUIDELINES AND STANDARDS.—
(a) The state land planning agency shall recommend to the Administration Commission specific statewide guidelines and standards for adoption pursuant to this subsection. The Administration Commission shall by rule adopt statewide guidelines and standards to be used in determining whether particular developments shall undergo development-of-regional-impact review. The statewide guidelines and standards previously adopted by the Administration Commission and approved by the Legislature shall remain in effect unless revised pursuant to this section or superseded by other provisions of law.
(b) In adopting its guidelines and standards, the Administration Commission shall consider and shall be guided by:
1. The extent to which the development would create or alleviate environmental problems such as air or water pollution or noise.
2. The amount of pedestrian or vehicular traffic likely to be generated.
3. The number of persons likely to be residents, employees, or otherwise present.
4. The size of the site to be occupied.
5. The likelihood that additional or subsidiary development will be generated.
6. The extent to which the development would create an additional demand for, or additional use of, energy, including the energy requirements of subsidiary developments.
7. The unique qualities of particular areas of the state.
(c) With regard to the changes in the guidelines and standards authorized pursuant to this act, in determining whether a proposed development must comply with the review requirements of this section, the state land planning agency shall apply the guidelines and standards which were in effect when the developer received authorization to commence development from the local government. If a developer has not received authorization to commence development from the local government prior to the effective
* * *