2011 Florida Statutes 380.06 – Developments of regional impact
(1) DEFINITION.—The term “development of regional impact,” as used in this section, means any development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.
(2) STATEWIDE GUIDELINES AND STANDARDS.—
(a) The state land planning agency shall recommend to the Administration Commission specific statewide guidelines and standards for adoption pursuant to this subsection. The Administration Commission shall by rule adopt statewide guidelines and standards to be used in determining whether particular developments shall undergo development-of-regional-impact review. The statewide guidelines and standards previously adopted by the Administration Commission and approved by the Legislature shall remain in effect unless revised pursuant to this section or superseded by other provisions of law.
(b) In adopting its guidelines and standards, the Administration Commission shall consider and shall be guided by:
1. The extent to which the development would create or alleviate environmental problems such as air or water pollution or noise.
2. The amount of pedestrian or vehicular traffic likely to be generated.
3. The number of persons likely to be residents, employees, or otherwise present.
4. The size of the site to be occupied.
5. The likelihood that additional or subsidiary development will be generated.
6. The extent to which the development would create an additional demand for, or additional use of, energy, including the energy requirements of subsidiary developments.
7. The unique qualities of particular areas of the state.
(c) With regard to the changes in the guidelines and standards authorized pursuant to this act, in determining whether a proposed development must comply with the review requirements of this section, the state land planning agency shall apply the guidelines and standards which were in effect when the developer received authorization to commence development from the local government. If a developer has not received authorization to commence development from the local government prior to the effective
* * *
(i) In response to an inquiry from a developer or the appropriate local government having jurisdiction, the state land planning agency may issue an informal determination in the form of a clearance letter as to whether a development is required to undergo development-of-regional-impact review or whether the amount of development that remains to be built in an approved development of regional impact meets the criteria of subparagraph (15)(g)3. A clearance letter may be based solely on the information provided by the developer, and the state land planning agency is not required to conduct an investigation of that information. If any material information provided by the developer is incomplete or inaccurate, the clearance letter is not binding upon the state land planning agency. A clearance letter does not constitute final agency action.
(5) AUTHORIZATION TO DEVELOP.—
(a)1. A developer who is required to undergo development-of-regional-impact review may undertake a development of regional impact if the development has been approved under the requirements of this section.
2. If the land on which the development is proposed is within an area of critical state concern, the development must also be approved under the requirements of s. 380.05.
(b) State or regional agencies may inquire whether a proposed project is undergoing or will be required to undergo development-of-regional-impact review. If a project is undergoing or will be required to undergo development-of-regional-impact review, any state or regional permit necessary for the construction or operation of the project that is valid for 5 years or less shall take effect, and the period of time for which the permit is valid shall begin to run, upon expiration of the time allowed for an administrative appeal of the development or upon final action following an administrative appeal or judicial review, whichever is later. However, if the application for development approval is not filed within 18 months after the issuance of the permit, the time of validity of the permit shall be considered to be from the date of issuance of the permit. If a project is required to obtain a binding letter under subsection (4), any state
* * *