2011 Florida Statutes 380.06 – Developments of regional impact
(1) DEFINITION.—The term “development of regional impact,” as used in this section, means any development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.
* * *
6. The local government must hear both the application for development approval or the proposed change and the comprehensive plan amendments at the same hearing. However, the local government must take action separately on the application for development approval or the proposed change and on the comprehensive plan amendments.
7. Thereafter, the appeal process for the local government development order must follow the provisions of s. 380.07, and the compliance process for the comprehensive plan amendments must follow the provisions of s. 163.3184.
(7) PREAPPLICATION PROCEDURES.—(a)
Before filing an application for development approval, the developer shall contact the regional planning agency with jurisdiction over the proposed development to arrange a preapplication conference. Upon the request of the developer or the regional planning agency, other affected state and regional agencies shall participate in this conference and shall identify the types of permits issued by the agencies, the level of information required, and the permit issuance procedures as applied to the proposed development. The levels of service required in the transportation methodology shall be the same levels of service used to evaluate concurrency in accordance with s. 163.3180. The regional planning agency shall provide the developer information about the development-of-regional-impact process and the use of preapplication conferences to identify issues, coordinate appropriate state and local agency requirements, and otherwise promote a proper and efficient review of the proposed development. If agreement is reached regarding assumptions and methodology to be used in the application for development approval, the reviewing agencies may not subsequently object to those assumptions and methodologies unless subsequent changes to the project or information obtained during the review make those assumptions and methodologies inappropriate.
(b) The regional planning agency shall establish by rule a procedure by which a developer may enter into binding written agreements with the regional planning agency to eliminate questions from the application for development approval when those questions are found to be unnecessary for development-of-regional-impact review. It is the legislative intent of this subsection to encourage reduction of paperwork, to discourage unnecessary gathering of data, and to encourage the coordination of the development-of-regional-impact review process with federal, state, and local environmental reviews when such reviews are required by law.
(c) If the application for development approval is not submitted within 1 year after the date of the preapplication conference, the regional planning agency, the local government having jurisdiction, or the applicant may request that another preapplication conference be held.
(8) PRELIMINARY DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS.—
* * *
(a) Within 50 days after receipt of the notice of public hearing required in paragraph (11)(c), the regional planning agency, if one has been designated for the area including the local government, shall prepare and submit to the local government a report and recommendations on the regional impact of the proposed development. In preparing its report and recommendations, the regional planning agency shall identify regional issues based upon the following review criteria and make recommendations to the local government on these regional issues, specifically considering whether, and the extent to which:
1. The development will have a favorable or unfavorable impact on state or regional resources or facilities identified in the applicable state or regional plans. For the purposes of this subsection, “applicable state plan” means the state comprehensive plan. For the purposes of this subsection, “applicable regional plan” means an adopted comprehensive regional policy plan until the adoption of a strategic regional policy plan pursuant to s. 186.508, and thereafter means an adopted strategic regional policy plan.
2. The development will significantly impact adjacent jurisdictions. At the request of the appropriate local government, regional planning agencies may also review and comment upon issues that affect only the requesting local government.
3. As one of the issues considered in the review in subparagraphs 1. and 2., the development will favorably or adversely affect the ability of people to find adequate housing reasonably accessible to their places of employment. The determination should take into account information on factors that are relevant to the availability of reasonably accessible adequate housing. Adequate housing means housing that is available for occupancy and that is not substandard.
(b) At the request of the regional planning agency, other appropriate agencies shall review the proposed development and shall prepare reports and recommendations on issues that are clearly within the jurisdiction of those agencies. Such agency reports shall become part of the regional planning agency report; however, the regional planning agency may attach dissenting views. When water management district and Department of Environmental Protection permits have been issued pursuant to chapter 373 or chapter 403, the regional planning council may comment on the regional implications of the permits but may not offer conflicting recommendations.
(c) The regional planning agency shall afford the developer or any substantially affected party reasonable opportunity to present evidence to the regional planning agency head relating to the proposed regional agency report and recommendations.
(d) When the location of a proposed development involves land within the boundaries of multiple regional planning councils, the state land planning agency shall designate a lead regional planning council. The lead regional planning council shall prepare the regional report.
* * *