2011 Florida Statutes 380.06 – Developments of regional impact
(1) DEFINITION.—The term “development of regional impact,” as used in this section, means any development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.
(2) STATEWIDE GUIDELINES AND STANDARDS.—
(a) The state land planning agency shall recommend to the Administration Commission specific statewide guidelines and standards for adoption pursuant to this subsection. The Administration Commission shall by rule adopt statewide guidelines and standards to be used in determining whether particular developments shall undergo development-of-regional-impact review. The statewide guidelines and standards previously adopted by the Administration Commission and approved by the Legislature shall remain in effect unless revised pursuant to this section or superseded by other provisions of law.
(b) In adopting its guidelines and standards, the Administration Commission shall consider and shall be guided by:
1. The extent to which the development would create or alleviate environmental problems such as air or water pollution or noise.
2. The amount of pedestrian or vehicular traffic likely to be generated.
3. The number of persons likely to be residents, employees, or otherwise present.
4. The size of the site to be occupied.
5. The likelihood that additional or subsidiary development will be generated.
6. The extent to which the development would create an additional demand for, or additional use of, energy, including the energy requirements of subsidiary developments.
7. The unique qualities of particular areas of the state.
(c) With regard to the changes in the guidelines and standards authorized pursuant to this act, in determining whether a proposed development must comply with the review requirements of this section, the state land planning agency shall apply the guidelines and standards which were in effect when the developer received authorization to commence development from the local government. If a developer has not received authorization to commence development from the local government prior to the effective
* * *
(b) Unless a developer waives the requirements of this paragraph by agreeing to undergo development-of-regional-impact review pursuant to this section, the state land planning agency or local government with jurisdiction over the land on which a development is proposed may require a developer to obtain a binding letter if the development is at a presumptive numerical threshold or up to 20 percent above a numerical threshold in the guidelines and standards.
(c) Any local government may petition the state land planning agency to require a developer of a development located in an adjacent jurisdiction to obtain a binding letter of interpretation. The petition shall contain facts to support a finding that the development as proposed is a development of regional impact. This paragraph shall not be construed to grant standing to the petitioning local government to initiate an administrative or judicial proceeding pursuant to this chapter.
(d) A request for a binding letter of interpretation shall be in writing and in such form and content as prescribed by the state land planning agency. Within 15 days of receiving an application for a binding letter of interpretation or a supplement to a pending application, the state land planning agency shall determine and notify the applicant whether the information in the application is sufficient to enable the agency to issue a binding letter or shall request any additional information needed. The applicant shall either provide the additional information requested or shall notify the state land planning agency in writing that the information will not be supplied and the reasons therefor. If the applicant does not respond to the request for additional information within 120 days, the application for a binding letter of interpretation shall be deemed to be withdrawn. Within 35 days after acknowledging receipt of a sufficient application, or of receiving notification that the information will not be supplied, the state land planning agency shall issue a binding letter of interpretation with respect to the proposed development. A binding letter of interpretation issued by the state land planning agency shall bind all state, regional, and local agencies, as well as the
* * *