2011 Florida Statutes 380.06 – Developments of regional impact
(1) DEFINITION.—The term “development of regional impact,” as used in this section, means any development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.
* * *
(d) A public hearing date shall be set by the appropriate local government at the next scheduled meeting. The public hearing shall be held no later than 90 days after issuance of notice by the regional planning agency that a public hearing may be set, unless an extension is requested by the applicant.
(12) REGIONAL REPORTS.—
(a) Within 50 days after receipt of the notice of public hearing required in paragraph (11)(c), the regional planning agency, if one has been designated for the area including the local government, shall prepare and submit to the local government a report and recommendations on the regional impact of the proposed development. In preparing its report and recommendations, the regional planning agency shall identify regional issues based upon the following review criteria and make recommendations to the local government on these regional issues, specifically considering whether, and the extent to which:
1. The development will have a favorable or unfavorable impact on state or regional resources or facilities identified in the applicable state or regional plans. For the purposes of this subsection, “applicable state plan” means the state comprehensive plan. For the purposes of this subsection, “applicable regional plan” means an adopted comprehensive regional policy plan until the adoption of a strategic regional policy plan pursuant to s. 186.508, and thereafter means an adopted strategic regional policy plan.
2. The development will significantly impact adjacent jurisdictions. At the request of the appropriate local government, regional planning agencies may also review and comment upon issues that affect only the requesting local government.
* * *
or agendaed by local government after September 1, 1985, and before October 1, 1985, for development order approval. In all such cases, the state land planning agency may consider and address applicable regional issues contained in subsection (12) as part of its area-of-critical-state-concern review pursuant to ss. 380.05, 380.07, and 380.11.
(14) CRITERIA OUTSIDE AREAS OF CRITICAL STATE CONCERN.—If the development is not located in an area of critical state concern, in considering whether the development shall be approved, denied, or approved subject to conditions, restrictions, or limitations, the local government shall consider whether, and the extent to which:
(a) The development is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and local land development regulations;
(b) The development is consistent with the report and recommendations of the regional planning agency submitted pursuant to subsection (12); and
(c) The development is consistent with the State Comprehensive Plan. In consistency determinations the plan shall be construed and applied in accordance with s. 187.101(3).
(15) LOCAL GOVERNMENT DEVELOPMENT ORDER.—
(a) The appropriate local government shall render a decision on the application within 30 days after the hearing unless an extension is requested by the developer.
(b) When possible, local governments shall issue development orders concurrently with any other local permits or development approvals that may be applicable to the proposed development.
(c) The development order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law consistent with subsections (13) and (14). The development order:
1. Shall specify the monitoring procedures and the local official responsible for assuring compliance by the developer with the development order.
* * *