2011 Florida Statutes 403.509 – Final disposition of application
(1)(a) If the administrative law judge has granted a request to cancel the certification hearing and has relinquished jurisdiction to the department under the provisions of s. 403.508(6), within 40 days thereafter, the secretary of the department shall act upon the application by written order in accordance with the terms of this act and the stipulation of the parties in requesting cancellation of the certification hearing.
* * *
in writing the action the applicant would have to take to secure the board’s approval of the application.
(2) The issues that may be raised in any hearing before the board shall be limited to those matters raised in the certification proceeding before the administrative law judge or raised in the recommended order. All parties, or their representatives, or persons who appear before the board shall be subject to the provisions of s. 120.66.
(3) In determining whether an application should be approved in whole, approved with modifications or conditions, or denied, the board, or secretary when applicable, shall consider whether, and the extent to which, the location, construction, and operation of the electrical power plant will:
(a) Provide reasonable assurance that operational safeguards are technically sufficient for the public welfare and protection.
(b) Comply with applicable nonprocedural requirements of agencies.
(c) Be consistent with applicable local government comprehensive plans and land development regulations.
(d) Meet the electrical energy needs of the state in an orderly, reliable, and timely fashion.
(e) Effect a reasonable balance between the need for the facility as established pursuant to s. 403.519 and the impacts upon air and water quality, fish and wildlife, water resources, and other natural resources of the state resulting from the construction and operation of the facility.
(f) Minimize, through the use of reasonable and available methods, the adverse effects on human health, the environment, and the ecology of the land and its wildlife and the ecology of state waters and their aquatic life.
(g) Serve and protect the broad interests of the public.
* * *