2011 Florida Statutes 403.509 – Final disposition of application
(1)(a) If the administrative law judge has granted a request to cancel the certification hearing and has relinquished jurisdiction to the department under the provisions of s. 403.508(6), within 40 days thereafter, the secretary of the department shall act upon the application by written order in accordance with the terms of this act and the stipulation of the parties in requesting cancellation of the certification hearing.
* * *
(5) The department’s action on a federally required new source review or prevention of significant deterioration permit shall differ from the actions taken by the siting board regarding the certification if the federally approved state implementation plan requires such a different action to be taken by the department. Nothing in this part shall be construed to displace the department’s authority as the final permitting entity under the federally approved permit program. Nothing in this part shall be construed to authorize the issuance of a new source review or prevention of significant deterioration permit which does not conform to the requirements of the federally approved state implementation plan.
(6) For certifications issued by the board in regard to the properties and works of any agency which is a party to the certification hearing, the board shall have the authority to decide issues relating to the use, the connection thereto, or the crossing thereof, for the electrical power plant and to direct any such agency to execute, within 30 days after the entry of certification, the necessary license or easement for such use, connection, or crossing, subject only to the conditions set forth in such certification. For certifications issued by the department in regard to the properties and works of any agency that is a party to the proceeding, any stipulation filed pursuant to s. 403.508(6)(a) must include a stipulation regarding any issues relating to the use, the connection thereto, or the crossing thereof, for the electrical power plant. Any agency stipulating to the use of, connection to, or crossing of its property must agree to execute, within 30 days after the entry of certification, the necessary license or easement for such use, connection, or crossing, subject only to the conditions set forth in such certification.
(7) The issuance or denial of the certification by the board or secretary of the department shall be the final administrative action required as to that application.
s. 1, ch. 73-33; s. 7, ch. 76-76; s. 141, ch. 77-104; s.