2011 Florida Statutes 429.075 – Limited mental health license
An assisted living facility that serves three or more mental health residents must obtain a limited mental health license.
(1) To obtain a limited mental health license, a facility must hold a standard license as an assisted living facility, must not have any current uncorrected deficiencies or violations, and must ensure that, within 6 months after receiving a limited mental health license, the facility administrator and the staff of the facility who are in direct contact with mental health residents must complete training of no less than 6 hours related to their duties. Such designation may be made at the time of initial licensure or relicensure or upon request in writing by a licensee under this part and part II of chapter 408. Notification of approval or denial of such request shall be made in accordance with this part, part II of chapter 408, and applicable rules. This training will be provided by or approved by the Department of Children and Family Services.
(2) Facilities licensed to provide services to mental health residents shall provide appropriate supervision and staffing to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of such residents.
(3) A facility that has a limited mental health license must:
(a) Have a copy of each mental health resident’s community living support plan and the cooperative agreement with the mental health care services provider. The support plan and the agreement may be combined.
(b) Have documentation that is provided by the Department of Children and Family Services that each mental health resident has been assessed and determined to be able to live in the community in an assisted living facility with a limited mental health license.
(c) Make the community living support plan available for inspection by the resident, the resident’s legal guardian, the resident’s health care surrogate, and other individuals who have a lawful basis for reviewing this document.
(d) Assist the mental health resident in carrying out the activities identified in the individual’s community living support plan.
(4) A facility with a limited mental health license may enter into a cooperative agreement with a private mental health provider. For purposes of the limited mental health license, the private mental health provider may act as the case manager.
s. 3, ch. 95-418; s. 37, ch. 96-169; s. 4, ch. 97-82; s.