2011 Florida Statutes 464.003 – Definitions
As used in this part, the term:
(1) “Accredited program” means a program for the prelicensure education of professional or practical nurses that is conducted in the United States at an educational institution, whether in this state, another state, or the District of Columbia, and that is accredited by a specialized nursing accrediting agency that is nationally recognized by the United States Secretary of Education to accredit nursing education programs.
* * *
(18) “Nursing treatment” means the establishment and implementation of a nursing regimen for the care and comfort of individuals, the prevention of illness, and the education, restoration, and maintenance of health.
(19) “Practice of practical nursing” means the performance of selected acts, including the administration of treatments and medications, in the care of the ill, injured, or infirm and the promotion of wellness, maintenance of health, and prevention of illness of others under the direction of a registered nurse, a licensed physician, a licensed osteopathic physician, a licensed podiatric physician, or a licensed dentist. A practical nurse is responsible and accountable for making decisions that are based upon the individual’s educational preparation and experience in nursing.
(20) “Practice of professional nursing” means the performance of those acts requiring substantial specialized knowledge, judgment, and nursing skill based upon applied principles of psychological, biological, physical, and social sciences which shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) The observation, assessment, nursing diagnosis, planning, intervention, and evaluation of care; health teaching and counseling of the ill, injured, or infirm; and the promotion of wellness, maintenance of health, and prevention of illness of others.
(b) The administration of medications and treatments as prescribed or authorized by a duly licensed practitioner authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe such medications and treatments.
(c) The supervision and teaching of other personnel in the theory and performance of any of the acts described in this subsection.
A professional nurse is responsible and accountable for making decisions that are based upon the individual’s educational preparation and experience in nursing.
(21) “Probationary status” means the status of an approved program that is placed on such status pursuant to s. 464.019.
(22) “Registered nurse” means any person licensed in this state to practice professional nursing.
(23) “Required passage rate” means the graduate passage rate required for an approved program pursuant to s. 464.019(6)(a)1.
ss. 1, 6, ch. 79-225; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 3, 4, ch