2011 Florida Statutes 500.12 – Food permits; building permits
(1)(a) A food permit from the department is required of any person who operates a food establishment or retail food store, except:
1. Persons operating minor food outlets, including, but not limited to, video stores, that sell commercially prepackaged, nonpotentially hazardous candy, chewing gum, soda, or popcorn, provided the shelf space for those items does not exceed 12 linear feet and no other food is sold by the minor food outlet.
2. Persons subject to continuous, onsite federal or state inspection.
3. Persons selling only legumes in the shell, either parched, roasted, or boiled.
4. Persons selling sugar cane or sorghum syrup that has been boiled and bottled on a premise located within the state. Such bottles must contain a label listing the producer’s name and street address, all added ingredients, the net weight or volume of product, and a statement that reads “This product has not been produced in a facility permitted by the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.”
(b) An application for a food permit from the department must be accompanied by a fee in an amount determined by department rule, which may not exceed $650 and shall be used solely for the recovery of costs for the services provided, except that the fee accompanying an application for a food permit for operating a bottled water plant may not exceed $1,000 and the fee accompanying an application for a food permit for operating a packaged ice plant may not exceed $250. The fee for operating a bottled water plant or a packaged ice plant shall be set by rule of the department. Food permits must be renewed annually on or before January 1. If an application for renewal of a food permit is not received by the department within 30 days after its due date, a late fee, in an amount not exceeding $100, must be paid in addition to the food permit fee before the department may issue the food permit. The moneys collected shall be deposited in the General Inspection Trust Fund.
(c) For bottled water plants:
1. Water that is transported into the state and that is bottled before or after importation into the state must be bottled, labeled, handled, and otherwise processed and sold according to the provisions of this chapter.
2. An application for a food permit for operating a bottled water plant must state the location of the bottled water plant, the source of the water, and any other information considered necessary by the department to verify compliance with the safety, quality, and labeling requirements of this chapter.
(d) For packaged ice plants:
1. Packaged ice that is transported into the state and that is packaged before or after importation into the state must be packaged, labeled, handled, and otherwise processed and sold according to the provisions of this chapter.
2. An application for a food permit for operating a packaged ice plant must state the location of the packaged ice plant, the source of the water, the treatment the water received prior to being made into ice and packaged, and any other information considered necessary by the department to verify compliance with the safety, quality, and labeling requirements of this chapter.
* * *
of this chapter, including delegation of authority under ss. 500.173–500.175 relating to seizure and condemnation of adulterated or misbranded products.
(4)(a) The department may suspend immediately upon notice any permit issued under this section if it finds that any of the conditions of the permit have been violated. The holder of a permit so suspended may at any time apply for the reinstatement of such permit; and the department shall, immediately after prompt hearing and an inspection of the establishment, reinstate such permit if the department finds that adequate measures have been taken to comply with and maintain the conditions of the permit, as originally issued, or as amended.
(b) The department shall have access to any food establishment for the purpose of ascertaining compliance with this section. Denial of access for such inspection is a ground for suspending the permit until access to the food establishment is freely given by the operator.
(5) It is the intent of the Legislature to eliminate duplication of regulatory inspections of food. Regulatory and permitting authority over any food establishment is preempted to the department, except as provided in chapter 379.
(a) Food establishments or retail food stores that have ancillary food service activities shall be permitted and inspected by the department.
(b) Food service establishments, as defined in s. 381.0072, that have ancillary, prepackaged retail food sales shall be regulated by the Department of Health.
(c) Public food service establishments, as defined in s. 509.013, which have ancillary, prepackaged retail food sales shall be licensed and inspected by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(d) The department and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation shall cooperate to assure equivalency of inspection and enforcement and to share information on those establishments identified in paragraphs (a) and (c) and to address any other areas of potential duplication. The department and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation are authorized to adopt rules to enforce statutory requirements under their purview regarding foods.
(6) The department shall adopt rules for the training and certification of managers of food establishments and food service establishments regulated under this section and for the training and certification of department personnel.
(7) In conducting any preoperational or other inspection, the department may enforce provisions of the Florida Building Code relating to food establishments.
* * *