2011 Florida Statutes 63.089 – Proceeding to terminate parental rights pending adoption; hearing; grounds; dismissal of petition; judgment
(1) HEARING.—The court may terminate parental rights pending adoption only after a hearing.
* * *
1. At least 20 days have elapsed since the date of personal service and an affidavit of service has been filed with the court;
2. At least 30 days have elapsed since the first date of publication of constructive service and an affidavit of service has been filed with the court; or
3. An affidavit of nonpaternity, consent for adoption, or other document that affirmatively waives service has been executed and filed with the court.
(c) The minor named in the petition has been born.
(d) The petition contains all information required under s. 63.087 and all affidavits of inquiry, diligent search, and service required under s. 63.088 have been obtained and filed with the court.
(3) GROUNDS FOR TERMINATING PARENTAL RIGHTS PENDING ADOPTION.—The court may enter a judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence, supported by written findings of fact, that each person whose consent to adoption is required under s. 63.062:
(a) Has executed a valid consent under s. 63.082 and the consent was obtained according to the requirements of this chapter;
(b) Has executed an affidavit of nonpaternity and the affidavit was obtained according to the requirements of this chapter;
(c) Has been served with a notice of the intended adoption plan in accordance with the provisions of s. 63.062(3) and has failed to respond within the designated time period;
(d) Has been properly served notice of the proceeding in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and has failed to file a written answer or appear at the evidentiary hearing resulting in the judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption;
(e) Has been properly served notice of the proceeding in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and has been determined under subsection (4) to have abandoned the minor;
(f) Is a parent of the person to be adopted, which parent has been judicially declared incapacitated with restoration of competency found to be medically improbable;
(g) Is a person who has legal custody of the person to be adopted, other than a parent, who has failed to respond in writing to a request for consent for a period of 60 days or, after examination of his or her written reasons for withholding consent, is found by the court to be withholding his or her consent unreasonably;
(h) Has been properly served notice of the proceeding in accordance with the requirements of this chapter, but has been found by the court, after examining written reasons for the withholding of consent, to be unreasonably withholding his or her consent; or
(i) Is the spouse of the person to be adopted who has failed to consent, and the failure of the spouse to consent to the adoption is excused by reason of prolonged and unexplained absence, unavailability, incapacity, or circumstances that are found by the court to constitute unreasonable withholding of consent.
* * *
(b) No later than 30 days after the filing of a motion under this subsection, the court must conduct a preliminary hearing to determine what contact, if any, shall be permitted between a parent and the child pending resolution of the motion. Such contact shall be considered only if it is requested by a parent who has appeared at the hearing. If the court orders contact between a parent and child, the order must be issued in writing as expeditiously as possible and must state with specificity any provisions regarding contact with persons other than those with whom the child resides.
(c) At the preliminary hearing, the court, upon the motion of any party or upon its own motion, may order scientific testing to determine the paternity of the minor if the person seeking to set aside the judgment is alleging to be the child’s father and that fact has not previously been determined by legitimacy or scientific testing. The court may order visitation with a person for whom scientific testing for paternity has been ordered and who has previously established a bonded relationship with the child.
(d) Unless otherwise agreed between the parties or for good cause shown, the court shall conduct a final hearing on the motion for relief from judgment within 45 days after the filing and enter its written order as expeditiously as possible thereafter.
(8) RECORDS; CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.—All papers and records pertaining to a petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption are related to the subsequent adoption of the minor and are subject to s. 63.162. An unmarried biological father does not have standing to seek the court case number or access the court file if the mother did not identify him to the adoption entity before the date she signed the consent for adoption. The confidentiality provisions of this chapter do not apply to the extent information regarding persons or proceedings is made available as specified under s. 63.088.
s. 18, ch. 2001-3; s. 19, ch. 2003-58; s. 13, ch. 2004-3