2011 Florida Statutes 633.021 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Board” means the Florida Fire Safety Board.
(2) “Certificate” means a certificate of competency issued by the State Fire Marshal.
* * *
(10) A “fire protection system” is a system individually designed to protect the interior or exterior of a specific building, structure, or other special hazard from fire. Such systems include, but are not limited to, water sprinkler systems, water spray systems, foam-water sprinkler systems, foam-water spray systems, CO2 systems, foam extinguishing systems, dry chemical systems, and Halon and other chemical systems used for fire protection use. Such systems also include any overhead and underground fire mains, fire hydrants and hydrant mains, standpipes and hoses connected to sprinkler systems, sprinkler tank heaters, air lines, thermal systems used in connection with fire sprinkler systems, and tanks and pumps connected to fire sprinkler systems.
(11) A “firesafety inspector” is an individual certified by the State Fire Marshal under s. 633.081 who is officially assigned the duties of conducting firesafety inspections of buildings and facilities on a recurring or regular basis.
(12) “Handling” means touching, holding, taking up, moving, controlling, or otherwise affecting with the hand or by any other agency.
(13)(a) For the purposes of s. 633.085(1), the term “high-hazard occupancy” means any building or structure:
1. That contains combustible or explosive matter or flammable conditions dangerous to the safety of life or property.
2. In which persons receive educational instruction.
3. In which persons reside, excluding private dwellings.
4. Containing three or more floor levels.
Such buildings or structures include, but are not limited to, all hospitals and residential health care facilities, nursing homes and other adult care facilities, correctional or detention facilities, public schools, public lodging establishments, migrant labor camps, residential child care facilities, and self-service gasoline stations.
(b) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “high-hazard occupancy” does not include any residential condominium where the declaration of condominium or the bylaws provide that the rental of units shall not be permitted for less than 90 days.
(14) “Highway” means every way or place of whatever nature within the state open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular traffic and includes public streets, alleys, roadways, or driveways upon grounds of colleges, universities, and institutions and other ways open to travel by the public, notwithstanding that the same have been temporarily closed for the purpose of construction, reconstruction, maintenance, or repair. The term does not include a roadway or driveway upon grounds owned by a private person.
(15) “Keeping” means possessing, holding, retaining, maintaining, or having habitually in stock for sale.
(16) “Layout” as used in this chapter means the layout of risers, cross mains, branch lines, sprinkler heads, sizing of pipe, hanger locations, and hydraulic calculations in accordance with the design concepts established through the provisions of the Responsibility Rules adopted by the Board of Professional Engineers.
(17) “Manufacture” means the compounding, combining, producing, or making of anything or the working of anything by hand, by machinery, or by any other agency into forms suitable for use.
(18) A “minimum firesafety standard” is a requirement or group of requirements adopted pursuant to s. 633.025 by a county, municipality, or special district with firesafety responsibilities, or by the State Fire Marshal pursuant to s. 394.879, for the protection of life and property from loss by fire which shall be met, as a minimum, by every occupancy, facility, building, structure, premises, device, or activity to which it applies.
(19) “Motor vehicle” means any device propelled by power other than muscular power in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except a device moved or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.
(20) “Point-of-service” means the point at which the underground piping for a fire protection system as defined in this section using water as the extinguishing agent becomes used exclusively for the fire protection system.
(21)(a) A “preengineered system” is a fire suppression system which:
1. Uses any of a variety of extinguishing agents.
2. Is designed to protect specific hazards.
3. Must be installed according to pretested limitations and configurations specified by the manufacturer and applicable National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) standards. Only those chapters within the National Fire Protection Association standards that pertain to servicing, recharging, repairing, installing, hydrotesting, or inspecting any type of preengineered fire extinguishing system may be used.
4. Must be installed using components specified by the manufacturer or components that are listed as equal parts by a nationally recognized testing laboratory such as Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., or Factory Mutual Laboratories, Inc.
5. Must be listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(b) Preengineered systems consist of and include all of the components and parts providing fire suppression protection, but do not include the equipment being protected, and may incorporate special nozzles, flow rates, methods of application, pressurization levels, and quantities of agents designed by the manufacturer for specific hazards.
(22) “Private carrier” means any motor vehicle, aircraft, or vessel operating intrastate in which there is identity of ownership between freight and carrier.
(23) “Sale” means the act of selling; the act whereby the ownership of property is transferred from one person to another for a sum of money or, loosely, for any consideration. The term includes the delivery of merchandise with or without consideration.
(24) “Special state firesafety inspector” means an individual officially assigned to the duties of conducting firesafety inspections required by law on behalf of or by an agency of the state having authority for inspections other than the Division of State Fire Marshal.
* * *