2011 Florida Statutes 633.021 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Board” means the Florida Fire Safety Board.
(2) “Certificate” means a certificate of competency issued by the State Fire Marshal.
* * *
(8) A “fire extinguisher” is a cylinder that:
(a) Is portable and can be carried or is on wheels.
(b) Is manually operated.
(c) May use a variety of extinguishing agents that are expelled under pressure.
(d) Is rechargeable or nonrechargeable.
(e) Is installed, serviced, repaired, recharged, inspected, and hydrotested according to applicable procedures of the manufacturer, standards of the National Fire Protection Association, and the Code of Federal Regulations.
(f) Is listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(9) A “fire hydrant” is a connection to a water main, elevated water tank, or other source of water for the purpose of supplying water to a fire hose or other fire protection apparatus for fire suppression operations.
(10) A “fire protection system” is a system individually designed to protect the interior or exterior of a specific building, structure, or other special hazard from fire. Such systems include, but are not limited to, water sprinkler systems, water spray systems, foam-water sprinkler systems, foam-water spray systems, CO2 systems, foam extinguishing systems, dry chemical systems, and Halon and other chemical systems used for fire protection use. Such systems also include any overhead and underground fire mains, fire hydrants and hydrant mains, standpipes and hoses connected to sprinkler systems, sprinkler tank heaters, air lines, thermal systems used in connection with fire sprinkler systems, and tanks and pumps connected to fire sprinkler systems.
(11) A “firesafety inspector” is an individual certified by the State Fire Marshal under s. 633.081 who is officially assigned the duties of conducting firesafety inspections of buildings and facilities on a recurring or regular basis.
(12) “Handling” means touching, holding, taking up, moving, controlling, or otherwise affecting with the hand or by any other agency.
(13)(a) For the purposes of s. 633.085(1), the term “high-hazard occupancy” means any building or structure:
1. That contains combustible or explosive matter or flammable conditions dangerous to the safety of life or property.
2. In which persons receive educational instruction.
3. In which persons reside, excluding private dwellings.
4. Containing three or more floor levels.
Such buildings or structures include, but are not limited to, all hospitals and residential health care facilities, nursing homes and other adult care facilities, correctional or detention facilities, public schools, public lodging establishments, migrant labor camps, residential child care facilities, and self-service gasoline stations.
(b) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “high-hazard occupancy” does not include any residential condominium where the declaration of condominium or the bylaws provide that the rental of units shall not be permitted for less than 90 days.
* * *
(25) A “sprinkler system” is a type of fire protection system, either manual or automatic, using water as an extinguishing agent and installed in accordance with applicable National Fire Protection Association standards.
(26) “Storing” means accumulating, laying away, or depositing for preservation or as a reserve fund in a store, warehouse, or other source from which supplies may be drawn or within which they may be deposited. The term is limited in meaning and application to storage having a direct relationship to transportation.
(27) “Transportation” means the conveying or carrying of property from one place to another by motor vehicle (except a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of s. 316.302), aircraft, or vessel, subject to such limitations as are set forth in s. 552.12, in which only the motor vehicles, aircraft, or vessels of the Armed Forces and other federal agencies are specifically exempted.
(28) A “uniform firesafety standard” is a requirement or group of requirements for the protection of life and property from loss by fire which shall be met by every building and structure specified in s. 633.022(1), and is neither weakened nor exceeded by law, rule, or ordinance of any other state agency or political subdivision or county, municipality, or special district with firesafety responsibilities.
(29) “Use” means application, employment; that enjoyment of property which consists of its employment, occupation, exercise, or practice.
s. 2, ch. 65-216; s. 6, ch. 71-271; s. 2, ch. 75-240; s.