2011 Florida Statutes 633.021 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Board” means the Florida Fire Safety Board.
(2) “Certificate” means a certificate of competency issued by the State Fire Marshal.
* * *
(e) Is installed, serviced, repaired, recharged, inspected, and hydrotested according to applicable procedures of the manufacturer, standards of the National Fire Protection Association, and the Code of Federal Regulations.
(f) Is listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(9) A “fire hydrant” is a connection to a water main, elevated water tank, or other source of water for the purpose of supplying water to a fire hose or other fire protection apparatus for fire suppression operations.
(10) A “fire protection system” is a system individually designed to protect the interior or exterior of a specific building, structure, or other special hazard from fire. Such systems include, but are not limited to, water sprinkler systems, water spray systems, foam-water sprinkler systems, foam-water spray systems, CO2 systems, foam extinguishing systems, dry chemical systems, and Halon and other chemical systems used for fire protection use. Such systems also include any overhead and underground fire mains, fire hydrants and hydrant mains, standpipes and hoses connected to sprinkler systems, sprinkler tank heaters, air lines, thermal systems used in connection with fire sprinkler systems, and tanks and pumps connected to fire sprinkler systems.
(11) A “firesafety inspector” is an individual certified by the State Fire Marshal under s. 633.081 who is officially assigned the duties of conducting firesafety inspections of buildings and facilities on a recurring or regular basis.
(12) “Handling” means touching, holding, taking up, moving, controlling, or otherwise affecting with the hand or by any other agency.
* * *
(23) “Sale” means the act of selling; the act whereby the ownership of property is transferred from one person to another for a sum of money or, loosely, for any consideration. The term includes the delivery of merchandise with or without consideration.
(24) “Special state firesafety inspector” means an individual officially assigned to the duties of conducting firesafety inspections required by law on behalf of or by an agency of the state having authority for inspections other than the Division of State Fire Marshal.
(25) A “sprinkler system” is a type of fire protection system, either manual or automatic, using water as an extinguishing agent and installed in accordance with applicable National Fire Protection Association standards.
(26) “Storing” means accumulating, laying away, or depositing for preservation or as a reserve fund in a store, warehouse, or other source from which supplies may be drawn or within which they may be deposited. The term is limited in meaning and application to storage having a direct relationship to transportation.
(27) “Transportation” means the conveying or carrying of property from one place to another by motor vehicle (except a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of s. 316.302), aircraft, or vessel, subject to such limitations as are set forth in s. 552.12, in which only the motor vehicles, aircraft, or vessels of the Armed Forces and other federal agencies are specifically exempted.
* * *