2011 Florida Statutes 721.57 – Offering of timeshare estates in multisite timeshare plans; required provisions in the timeshare instrument
(1) In addition to meeting all the requirements of part I, timeshare estates offered in a multisite timeshare plan must meet the requirements of subsection (2). Any offering of timeshare estates in a multisite timeshare plan that does not comply with these requirements shall be deemed to be an offering of a timeshare license.
(2) The timeshare instrument of a multisite timeshare plan in which timeshare estates are offered, other than a trust meeting the requirements of s. 721.08, must contain or provide for all of the following matters:
(a) The purchaser will receive a timeshare estate as defined in s. 721.05 in one of the component sites of the multisite timeshare plan. The use rights in the other component sites of the multisite timeshare plan shall be made available to the purchaser through the reservation system pursuant to the timeshare instrument.
(b) In the event that the reservation system is terminated or otherwise becomes unavailable for any reason prior to the expiration of the term of the multisite timeshare plan:
1. The purchaser will be able to continue to use the accommodations and facilities of the component site in which she or he has been conveyed a timeshare estate in the manner described in the timeshare instrument for the remaining term of the timeshare estate; and
2. Any use rights in that component site which had previously been made available through the reservation system to purchasers of the multisite timeshare plan who were not offered a timeshare estate at that component site will terminate when the reservation system is terminated or otherwise becomes unavailable for any reason.
s. 12, ch. 93-58; s. 911, ch. 97-102; s. 29, ch. 2004-27