2011 Florida Regulations 18-2.020 – Payments and Consideration
(1) Leases.
(a) Consideration for private leases shall be based upon appraisal services obtained as provided in Chapter 18-1, F.A.C., except for oil and gas leases.
* * *
d. An intervening dry hole must be located between a producing well and the proposed lease area and must be at least to the depth of or the stratigraphic equivalent of the well proposed to be drilled on the lease area.
e. Where multiple wells are drilled and the geographic location raises doubt as to whether the royalty for a potential new location is 1/4, 1/5, or 1/6, the higher royalty shall prevail.
f. As used in reference to oil and gas leases, a chart entitled “Royalty Areas Defined”, is shown as Exhibit “B”.
(e) The annual payment for mineral leases, other than oil and gas leases, shall be a predetermined percentage of revenues received from the extraction of mineral based on current fair market practices.
(2) Disposal.
(a) For parcels with an estimated value in excess of $100,000, the sale price for the disposal of uplands shall take into consideration appraisal services as provided in Chapter 18-1, F.A.C.
(b) Disposal of surplus land shall be competitively bid except that parcels with a market value of $100,000 or less may be sold by any reasonable means, including open or exclusive listing with real estate sales services, competitive bid, auction, and negotiated direct sales. In no case shall a real estate brokerage fee or auction fee exceed 10% of the purchase price.
(c) Sales of mineral interests shall be competitively bid unless the Trustees do not own the surface, in which case the consideration shall be negotiated with the surface owner.
(d) If successful in the bid process, private landowners may apply their land as full or partial payment for the state parcel but in no case shall the credit given be more than the market value.
(3) Use Agreements.
(a) Appraisals and competitive bidding are not required for use agreements.
(b) Except for geophysical crossings, the consideration for use agreements shall be negotiated based on the type of activity.
(c) The consideration for use agreements for geophysical crossings shall be set at $600 per mile. The mileage fee shall be based upon the number of miles of uplands permitted and is non-refundable.
(4) Easements.
(a) A one-time fee for private easements of greater than one-quarter acre in size shall be assessed and based upon an appraisal.
(b) A one-time fee for private easements of one-quarter acre or less in size shall be negotiated by the Division if value information other than an appraisal is available.
(c) Competitive bidding shall not be required for this activity.
(5) Release of Restrictions or Reverters.
(a) There shall be no consideration for the release of reserved interest for road right of way, canal right of way and right of entry for oil and gas exploration activities.
(b) The consideration for release of all other deed or dedication restrictions or reverters shall be based upon negotiation and shall be sold only to the current property owner.
(6) Letters of authorization.
(a) Appraisals and competitive bidding are not required for letters of authorization.
* * *