2022 Florida Regulations 59A-8.008: Scope of Services
(1) In cases of patients requiring only nursing, or in cases requiring nursing and physical, respiratory, occupational or speech therapy services, or nursing and dietetic and nutrition services, the agency shall provide case management by a licensed registered nurse directly employed by the agency.
(2) In cases of patients receiving only physical, speech, respiratory or occupational therapy services, or in cases of patients receiving only one or more of these therapy services and home health aide services, case management shall be provided by the licensed therapist, who is a direct employee of the agency or a contractor.
(3) In cases of patients receiving only dietetic and nutrition services, case management shall be provided by the licensed dietitian/nutritionist who is a direct employee of the agency or an independent contractor.
(4) The agency’s application for licensure shall state explicitly what services will be provided directly by agency employees or by contracted personnel, if services are provided by contract. The home health agency shall provide at least one service directly to patients.
(5) A home health agency which directly contracts with a resident of an assisted living facility or adult family care home to provide home health services shall coordinate with the facility or home regarding the resident’s condition and the services being provided in accordance with the policy of the facility or home and if agreed to by the resident or the resident’s representative. The home health agency shall retain responsibility for the care and services it provides and it shall avoid duplication of services by not providing care the assisted living facility is obligated, by resident contract, to provide to the patient.
(6) If a home health agency occupies space within a licensed assisted living facility, and this space is not licensed as a home health agency, the home health agency must notify AHCA, in writing, whether the space is a satellite office or a drop-off site, as defined in Fl. Admin. Code R. 59A-8.002
Rulemaking Authority 400.487, 400.497, 400.509 FS. Law Implemented Florida Statutes § 400.497. History—New 4-19-76, Formerly 10D-68.08, Amended 4-30-86, 8-10-88, 5-30-90, Formerly 10D-68.008, Amended 10-27-94, 1-17-00, 7-18-01, 9-22-05.