Florida Constitution Article V § 20
(a) This article shall replace all of Article V of the Constitution of 1885, as amended, which shall then stand repealed.
(b) Except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this article, all provisions of law and rules of court in force on the effective date of this article shall continue in effect until superseded in the manner authorized by the constitution.
(c) After this article becomes effective, and until changed by general law consistent with sections 1 through 19 of this article:
(d) When this article becomes effective:
(e) LIMITED OPERATION OF SOME PROVISIONS.-
(f) Until otherwise provided by law, the nonjudicial duties required of county judges shall be performed by the judges of the county court.
1(g) All provisions of Article V of the Constitution of 1885, as amended, not embraced herein which are not inconsistent with this revision shall become statutes subject to modification or repeal as are other statutes.
(h) The requirements of section 14 relative to all county court judges or any judge of a municipal court who continues to hold office pursuant to subsection (d)(4) hereof being compensated by state salaries shall not apply prior to January 3, 1977, unless otherwise provided by general law.
(i) DELETION OF OBSOLETE SCHEDULE ITEMS.-The legislature shall have power, by concurrent resolution, to delete from this article any subsection of this section 20 including this subsection, when all events to which the subsection to be deleted is or could become applicable have occurred. A legislative determination of fact made as a basis for application of this subsection shall be subject to judicial review.
(j) EFFECTIVE DATE.-Unless otherwise provided herein, this article shall become effective at 11:59 o’clock P.M., Eastern Standard Time, January 1, 1973.