Florida Constitution Article VI § 2
Only a citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered.
History.–Am. proposed by Constitution Revision Commission, Revision No. 11, 1998, filed with the Secretary of State May 5, 1998; adopted 1998; Am. by Initiative Petition filed with the Secretary of State November 28, 2018; adopted 2020.