2011 Florida Statutes 409.1451 – Independent living transition services
(1) SYSTEM OF SERVICES.—
(a) The Department of Children and Family Services, its agents, or community-based providers operating pursuant to s. 409.1671 shall administer a system of independent living transition services to enable older children in foster care and young adults who exit foster care at age 18 to make the transition to self-sufficiency as adults.
* * *
c. The payments be made on a two-party check to a business or landlord for a legitimate expense, whether reimbursed or not. A legitimate expense for the purposes of this sub-subparagraph shall include automobile repair or maintenance expenses; educational, job, or training expenses; and costs incurred, except legal costs, fines, or penalties, when applying for or executing a rental agreement for the purposes of securing a home or residence.
3. The community-based care lead agency may purchase housing, transportation, or employment services to ensure the availability and affordability of specific transitional services thereby allowing an eligible young adult to utilize these services in lieu of receiving a direct payment. Prior to purchasing such services, the community-based care lead agency must have a plan approved by the department describing the services to be purchased, the rationale for purchasing the services, and a specific range of expenses for each service that is less than the cost of purchasing the service by an individual young adult. The plan must include a description of the transition of a young adult using these services into independence and a timeframe for achievement of independence. An eligible young adult who prefers a direct payment shall receive such payment. The plan must be reviewed annually and evaluated for cost-efficiency and for effectiveness in assisting young adults in achieving independence, preventing homelessness among young adults, and enabling young adults to earn a livable wage in a permanent employment situation.
4. The young adult who resides with a foster family may not be included as a child in calculating any licensing restriction on the number of children in the foster home.
(e) Appeals process.—
1. The Department of Children and Family Services shall adopt by rule a procedure by which a young adult may appeal an eligibility determination or the department’s failure to provide aftercare, Road-to-Independence Program, or transitional support services, or the termination of such services, if such funds are available.
2. The procedure developed by the department must be readily available to young adults, must provide timely decisions, and must provide for an appeal to the Secretary of Children and Family Services. The decision of the secretary constitutes final agency action and is reviewable by the court as provided in s. 120.68.
(6) ACCOUNTABILITY.—The department shall develop outcome measures for the program and other performance measures in order to maintain oversight of the program. The department shall prepare a report on the outcome measures and the department’s oversight activities and submit the report to the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the committees with jurisdiction over issues relating to children and families in the Senate and the House of Representatives no later than January 31 of each year. The report must include:
(a) An analysis of performance on the outcome measures developed under this section reported for each community-based care lead agency and compared with the performance of the department on the same measures.
(b) A description of the department’s oversight of the program, including, by lead agency, any programmatic or fiscal deficiencies found, corrective actions required, and current status of compliance.
(c) Any rules adopted or proposed under this section since the last report. For the purposes of the first report, any rules adopted or proposed under this section must be included.
(7) INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES ADVISORY COUNCIL.—The Secretary of Children and Family Services shall establish the Independent Living Services Advisory Council for the purpose of reviewing and making recommendations concerning the implementation and operation of the independent living transition services. This advisory council shall continue to function as specified in this subsection until the Legislature determines that the advisory council can no longer provide a valuable contribution to the department’s efforts to achieve the goals of the independent living transition services.
(a) Specifically, the advisory council shall assess the implementation and operation of the system of independent living transition services and advise the department on actions that would improve the ability of the independent living transition services to meet the established goals. The advisory council shall keep the department informed of problems being experienced with the services, barriers to the effective and efficient integration of services and support across systems, and successes that the system of independent living transition services has achieved. The department shall consider, but is not required to implement, the recommendations of the advisory council.
(b) The advisory council shall report to the secretary on the status of the implementation of the system of independent living transition services; efforts to publicize the availability of aftercare support services, the Road-to-Independence Program, and transitional support services; the success of the services; problems identified; recommendations for department or legislative action; and the department’s implementation of the recommendations contained in the Independent Living Services Integration Workgroup Report submitted to the appropriate substantive committees of the Legislature by December 31, 2002. The department shall submit a report by December 31 of each year to the Governor and the Legislature which includes a summary of the factors reported on by the council and identifies the recommendations of the advisory council and either describes the department’s actions to implement the recommendations or provides the department’s rationale for not implementing the recommendations.
* * *