2011 Florida Statutes 409.902 – Designated single state agency; payment requirements; program title; release of medical records
(1) The Agency for Health Care Administration is designated as the single state agency authorized to make payments for medical assistance and related services under Title XIX of the Social Security Act. These payments shall be made, subject to any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, only for services included in the program, shall be made only on behalf of eligible individuals, and shall be made only to qualified providers in accordance with federal requirements for Title XIX of the Social Security Act and the provisions of state law. This program of medical assistance is designated the “Medicaid program.” The Department of Children and Family Services is responsible for Medicaid eligibility determinations, including, but not limited to, policy, rules, and the agreement with the Social Security Administration for Medicaid eligibility determinations for Supplemental Security Income recipients, as well as the actual determination of eligibility. As a condition of Medicaid eligibility, subject to federal approval, the Agency for Health Care Administration and the Department of Children and Family Services shall ensure that each recipient of Medicaid consents to the release of her or his medical records to the Agency for Health Care Administration and the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Department of Legal Affairs.
(2) Eligibility is restricted to United States citizens and to lawfully admitted noncitizens who meet the criteria provided in s. 414.095(3).
(a) Citizenship or immigration status must be verified. For noncitizens, this includes verification of the validity of documents with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services using the federal SAVE verification process.
(b) State funds may not be used to provide medical services to individuals who do not meet the requirements of this subsection unless the services are necessary to treat an emergency medical condition or are for pregnant women. Such services are authorized only to the extent provided under federal law and in accordance with federal regulations as provided in 42 C.F.R. s. 440.255.
s. 31, ch. 91-282; s. 2, ch. 95-393; s. 12, ch. 2000-163