2011 Florida Statutes 766.1115 – Health care providers; creation of agency relationship with governmental contractors
(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “Access to Health Care Act.”
(2) FINDINGS AND INTENT.—The Legislature finds that a significant proportion of the residents of this state who are uninsured or Medicaid recipients are unable to access needed health care because health
* * *
(c) Adverse incidents and information on treatment outcomes must be reported by any health care provider to the governmental contractor if the incidents and information pertain to a patient treated under the contract. The health care provider shall submit the reports required by s. 395.0197. If an incident involves a professional licensed by the Department of Health or a facility licensed by the Agency for Health Care Administration, the governmental contractor shall submit such incident reports to the appropriate department or agency, which shall review each incident and determine whether it involves conduct by the licensee that is subject to disciplinary action. All patient medical records and any identifying information contained in adverse incident reports and treatment outcomes which are obtained by governmental entities under this paragraph are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(d) Patient selection and initial referral must be made solely by the governmental contractor, and the provider must accept all referred patients. However, the number of patients that must be accepted may be limited by the contract, and patients may not be transferred to the provider based on a violation of the antidumping provisions of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, or chapter 395.
(e) If emergency care is required, the patient need not be referred before receiving treatment, but must be referred within 48 hours after treatment is commenced or within 48 hours after the patient has the mental capacity to consent to treatment, whichever occurs later.
(f) Patient care, including any followup or hospital care, is subject to approval by the governmental contractor.
(g) The provider is subject to supervision and regular inspection by the governmental contractor.
A governmental contractor that is also a health care provider is not required to enter into a contract under this section with respect to the health care services delivered by its employees.
(5) NOTICE OF AGENCY RELATIONSHIP.—The governmental contractor must provide written notice to each patient, or the patient’s legal representative, receipt of which must be acknowledged in writing, that the provider is an agent of the governmental contractor and that the exclusive remedy for injury or damage suffered as the result of any act or omission of the provider or of any employee or agent thereof acting within the scope of duties pursuant to the contract is by commencement of an action pursuant to the provisions of s. 768.28. With respect to any federally funded community health center, the notice requirements may be met by posting in a place conspicuous to all persons a notice that the federally funded community health center is an agent of the governmental contractor and that the exclusive remedy for injury or damage suffered as the result of any act or omission of the provider or of any employee or agent thereof acting within the scope of duties pursuant to the contract is by commencement of an action pursuant to the provisions of s. 768.28.
(6) QUALITY ASSURANCE PROGRAM REQUIRED.—The governmental contractor shall establish a quality assurance program to monitor services delivered under any contract between an agency and a health care provider pursuant to this section.
* * *