2011 Florida Statutes 766.1115 – Health care providers; creation of agency relationship with governmental contractors
(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “Access to Health Care Act.”
(2) FINDINGS AND INTENT.—The Legislature finds that a significant proportion of the residents of this state who are uninsured or Medicaid recipients are unable to access needed health care because health care providers fear the increased risk of medical negligence liability. It is the intent of the Legislature that access to medical care for indigent residents be improved by providing governmental protection to health care providers who offer free quality medical services to underserved populations of the state. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that health care professionals who contract to provide such services as agents of the state are provided sovereign immunity.
(3) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Contract” means an agreement executed in compliance with this section between a health care provider and a governmental contractor. This contract shall allow the health care provider to deliver health care services to low-income recipients as an agent of the governmental contractor. The contract must be for volunteer, uncompensated services. For services to qualify as volunteer, uncompensated services under this section, the health care provider must receive no compensation from the governmental contractor for any services provided under the contract and must not bill or accept compensation from the recipient, or any public or private third-party payor, for the specific services provided to the low-income recipients covered by the contract.
(b) “Department” means the Department of Health.
(c) “Governmental contractor” means the department, county health departments, a special taxing district with health care responsibilities, or a hospital owned and operated by a governmental entity.
(d) “Health care provider” or “provider” means:
1. A birth center licensed under chapter 383.
2. An ambulatory surgical center licensed under chapter 395.
3. A hospital licensed under chapter 395.
4. A physician or physician assistant licensed under chapter 458.
5. An osteopathic physician or osteopathic physician assistant licensed under chapter 459.
6. A chiropractic physician licensed under chapter 460.
7. A podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461.
8. A registered nurse, nurse midwife, licensed practical nurse, or advanced registered nurse practitioner licensed or registered under part I of chapter 464 or any facility which employs nurses licensed or registered under part I of chapter 464 to supply all or part of the care delivered under this section.
9. A midwife licensed under chapter 467.
10. A health maintenance organization certificated under part I of chapter 641.
11. A health care professional association and its employees or a corporate medical group and its employees.
12. Any other medical facility the primary purpose of which is to deliver human medical diagnostic services or which delivers nonsurgical human medical treatment, and which includes an office maintained by a provider.
* * *
14. A free clinic that delivers only medical diagnostic services or nonsurgical medical treatment free of charge to all low-income recipients.
15. Any other health care professional, practitioner, provider, or facility under contract with a governmental contractor, including a student enrolled in an accredited program that prepares the student for licensure as any one of the professionals listed in subparagraphs 4.-9.
The term includes any nonprofit corporation qualified as exempt from federal income taxation under s. 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, and described in s. 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, which delivers health care services provided by licensed professionals listed in this paragraph, any federally funded community health center, and any volunteer corporation or volunteer health care provider that delivers health care services.
(e) “Low-income” means:
1. A person who is Medicaid-eligible under Florida law;
2. A person who is without health insurance and whose family income does not exceed 200 percent of the federal poverty level as defined annually by the federal Office of Management and Budget; or
3. Any client of the department who voluntarily chooses to participate in a program offered or approved by the department and meets the program eligibility guidelines of the department.
(4) CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS.—A health care provider that executes a contract with a governmental contractor to deliver health care services on or after April 17, 1992, as an agent of the governmental contractor is an agent for purposes of s. 768.28(9), while acting within the scope of duties under the contract, if the contract complies with the requirements of this section and regardless of whether the individual treated is later found to be ineligible. A health care provider under contract with the state may not be named as a defendant in any action arising out of medical care or treatment provided on or after April 17, 1992, under contracts entered into under this section. The contract must provide that:
(a) The right of dismissal or termination of any health care provider delivering services under the contract is retained by the governmental contractor.
(b) The governmental contractor has access to the patient records of any health care provider delivering services under the contract.
* * *