Florida Regulations 12D-7.011: Homestead Exemptions – Trusts
The beneficiary of a passive or active trust has equitable title to real property if he is entitled to the use and occupancy of such property under the terms of the trust; therefore, he has sufficient title to claim homestead exemption. AGO 90-70. Homestead tax exemption may not be based upon residence of a beneficiary under a trust instrument which vests no present possessory right in such beneficiary.
Rulemaking Authority Florida Statutes § 195.027(1), 213.06(1) FS. Law Implemented 196.001, 196.031, 196.041 FS. History-New 10-12-76, Formerly 12D-7.11, Amended 2-25-96.