Florida Regulations 18-20.001: Intent
(1) All sovereignty lands within a preserve shall be managed primarily for the maintenance of essentially natural conditions, the propagation of fish and wildlife, and public recreation, including hunting and fishing where deemed appropriate by the Board, and the managing agency.
(3) The preserves shall be administered and managed in accordance with the following goals:
(a) To preserve, protect, and enhance these exceptional areas of sovereignty submerged lands by reasonable regulation of human activity within the preserves through the development and implementation of a comprehensive management program;
(b) To protect and enhance the waters of the preserves so that the public may continue to enjoy the traditional recreational uses of those waters such as swimming, boating, and fishing;
(c) To coordinate with federal, state, and local agencies to aid in carrying out the intent of the Legislature in creating the preserves;
(d) To use applicable federal, state, and local management programs, which are compatible with the intent and provisions of the act and these rules, and to assist in managing the preserves;
(e) To encourage the protection, enhancement or restoration of the biological, aesthetic, or scientific values of the preserves, including but not limited to the modification of existing manmade conditions toward their natural condition, and discourage activities which would degrade the aesthetic, biological, or scientific values, or the quality, or utility of a preserve, when reviewing applications, or when developing and implementing management plans for the preserves;
(f) To preserve, promote, and utilize indigenous life forms and habitats, including but not limited to: sponges, soft coral, hard corals, submerged grasses, mangroves, salt water marshes, fresh water marshes, mud flats, estuarine, aquatic, and marine reptiles, game and non-game fish species, estuarine, aquatic and marine invertebrates, estuarine, aquatic and marine mammals, birds, shellfish and mollusks;
(g) To acquire additional title interests in lands wherever such acquisitions would serve to protect or enhance the biological, aesthetic, or scientific values of the preserves;
(h) To maintain those beneficial hydrologic and biologic functions, the benefits of which accrue to the public at large.
(4) Nothing in these rules shall serve to eliminate or alter the requirements or authority of other governmental agencies, including counties and municipalities, to protect or enhance the preserves provided that such requirements or authority are not inconsistent with the act and this chapter.
Rulemaking Authority 120.53, 258.396(4), 258.43(1) FS. Law Implemented 258.35, 258.36, 258.37, 258.39, 258.393 FS., Chapter 80-280, Laws of Florida. History-New 2-23-81, Amended 8-7-85, Formerly 16Q-20.01, 16Q-20.001, Amended 9-29-97.
(2) Aquatic preserves which are described in Part II of
Florida Statutes Chapter 258, were established for the purpose of being preserved in an essentially natural or existing condition so that their aesthetic, biological and scientific values may endure for the enjoyment of future generations.