Florida Regulations 18-20.003: Definitions
When used in these rules, the following words shall have the indicated meaning unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) “”Act”” means the provisions of sections 258.35 through 258.46, F.S., the Florida Aquatic Preserve Act.
* * *
(11) “”Beneficial hydrological functions”” means interactions between flora, fauna and physical geological or geographical attributes of the environment, which provide benefits that accrue to the public at large, including, but not limited to: retardation of storm water flow; storm water retention; and water storage, and periodical release.
(12) “”Biological values”” means the preservation and promotion of indigenous life forms and habitats including, but not limited to: sponges, soft corals, hard corals, submerged grasses, mangroves, saltwater marshes, fresh water marshes, mud flats, marine, estuarine, and aquatic reptiles, game and non-game fish species, marine, estuarine, and aquatic mammals, marine, estuarine, and aquatic invertebrates, birds and shellfish.
(13) “”Board”” means the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund or its delegate. The Department and water management districts serve as staff to the Board and are delegated authority to carry out functions of the Board as specified in Fl. Admin. Code R. 18-21.0051
(14) “”Bulkhead”” means a vertical structure separating land and water areas primarily designed to resist earth pressure.
(15) “”Channel”” means a trench, the bottom of which is normally covered entirely by water, with the upper edges of its sides normally below water.
(16) “”Commercial, industrial and other revenue generating/income related docks”” means docking facilities for an activity which produces income, through rental or any other means, or which serves as an accessory facility to other rental, commercial or industrial operations. It shall include, but not be limited to docking for: marinas, restaurants, hotels, motels, commercial fishing, shipping, boat or ship construction, repair, and sales.
(17) “”Department”” means the State of Florida Department of Environmental Protection or any of its predecessor agencies.
(18) “”Division”” means the Division of Marine Resources and its Bureau of Coastal and Aquatic Managed Areas.
(19) “”Dock”” means a fixed or floating structure, including moorings, used for the purpose of berthing buoyant vessels either temporarily or indefinitely.
(20) “”Dredging”” means mechanical or other methods used to remove sovereign submerged land.
(21) “”Easement”” means a nonpossessory interest in state lands created by a grant from or agreement with the Board that confers upon the recipient the limited nonexclusive right and privilege to use such lands for a specific purpose and for a specific time.
(22) “”Energy production”” means the exploration for, and extraction of, hydrocarbons, including necessary transmission through pipelines, or the water oriented activities related to the generation of electricity.
(23) “”Erosion”” means the gradual and imperceptible wearing away of riparian or littoral land due to natural causes. Artificial erosion refers to erosion caused by man-made projects and operations.
(24) “”Essentially natural condition”” means those functions which support the continued existence or encourage the restoration of the diverse population of indigenous life forms and habitats to the extent they existed prior to the significant development adjacent to and within the preserve.
(25) “”Extreme hardship”” means a significant burden, unique to the applicant and not shared by property owners in the area. Self-imposed circumstances caused to any degree by actions of any person subsequent to the enactment of the Act shall not be construed as an extreme hardship. Extreme hardship under this act shall not be construed to include any hardship which arises in whole or in part from the effect of other federal, state or local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations. The term may be inherent in public projects which are shown to be a public necessity.
(26) “”Facility”” means any boat ramp, covered slip, pier, dock, piling, marina or other structure which preempts sovereign submerged land.
(27) “”Fill”” means materials from any source, deposited by any means onto sovereignty lands, either for the purpose of creating new uplands or for any other purpose, including spoiling of dredged materials. For the purpose of this rule, the placement of pilings or riprap shall not be considered to be filling.
(28) “”Lease”” means a conveyance of interest in lands, title to which is vested in the Board, granted in accordance with specific terms set forth in writing.
(29) “”Main access dock”” means that walkway which connects a riparian owner’s property to a terminal platform.
(30) “”Maintenance dredging”” means mechanical or other methods used to remove sovereign submerged land in existing channels where navigation by vessels presently occurs. For the purpose of this rule, requests to dredge previously dredged areas that have regained their former natural characteristics due to lack of use, lack of upkeep, or other factors or requests to change the design specification of previously dredged areas shall not be considered as maintenance dredging but shall be considered new dredging.
(31) “”Mangrove”” means any specimen of the species Avicennia germinans (black mangrove), Laguncularia racemosa (white mangrove), or Rhizophora mangle (red mangrove).
(32) “”Marina”” means a small craft harbor complex used primarily for recreation.
(33) “”Mean high water line”” means the intersection of the tidal plane of mean high water with the shore as determined in accordance with chapter 177, part II, F.S., and chapter 18-11, F.A.C.
(34) “”Mean sea level”” means a tidal datum constituting the arithmetic mean of the hourly water elevations observed over a 19-year cycle (the National Tidal Datum Epoch).
* * *