Florida Regulations 33-208.403: Random Drug Testing of Employees
(1) Definitions.
(a) Authorizing Individual – The person designated by the Chief of Personnel to interact with an employee regarding the drug testing program.
* * *
1. All employees receiving a positive confirmed drug test will immediately be placed on leave status, and the Department will initiate official proceedings to remove the employee from his position.
2. The Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission or other governing licensure/certification board relevant to the employee’s position requirements will be contacted, and the Department shall move to terminate the employee.
(c) Employees in trainee or probationary status.
1. Any employee in trainee or probationary status receiving a positive confirmed drug test will be dismissed.
2. Any other governing licensure or certification board or body (relevant to the employee’s position requirements) will be contacted and provided with a report.
(18) The following appeal process shall be available to an employee who wants to appeal a positive confirmed drug test.
(a) Within 5 working days of the notification of the failed drug test, the employee may submit a letter to the Chief, Bureau of Personnel, contesting or explaining the result.
(b) Within 180 days after receipt of the notification of the failed drug test, the employee may request a re-test of the original specimen at the employee’s expense by the same laboratory or another laboratory licensed and approved by the Agency for Health Care Administration. The re-test must be at an equal or greater sensitivity for the drug in question as was used in the first laboratory test. All costs associated with such re-tests shall be borne by the employee.
(19) On-Site Presumptive Testing with Confirmation Process Follow-up for Presumptive Positives. If on-site presumptive testing is employed, the authorizing individual shall:
(a) Ensure administration of presumptive testing using an oral fluid device or other non-invasive process;
(b) Refer employees with presumptive positive results to off-site testing in accordance with subsection (4) of this rule.
(20) No employee selected for random urinalysis testing shall be required to provide the specimen in the direct visual or audial presence of the tester unless there is a documented reason to suspect that the employee has or will adulterate the specimen, such as a prior finding of adulteration.
(21) All information, interviews, statements, memoranda, and drug test results, written or otherwise, received or produced as a result of the drug testing program shall be confidential.
Rulemaking Authority 944.09, 944.474 FS. Law Implemented 112.0455, 944.09, 944.474 FS. History-New 9-11-05, Amended 12-18-06, 12-3-08, 10-9-11, 2-13-12.