Florida Regulations 33-601.314: Rules of Prohibited Conduct and Penalties for Infractions
SECTION 3 – CONTRABAND – ANY ARTICLE NOT SOLD IN THE CANTEEN, OR ISSUED BY THE INSTITUTION, OR FOR WHICH YOU DO NOT HAVE A SPECIFIC PERMIT AUTHORIZED BY THE INSTITUTION WHERE PRESENTLY HOUSED
3-1
Possession of or manufacture of weapons, ammunition, or explosives
60 DC + All GT
3-2
Possession of escape paraphernalia
60 DC + All GT
3-3
Possession of narcotics, unauthorized drugs and drug paraphernalia
60 DC + 180 GT
3-4
Trafficking in drugs or unauthorized beverages
60 DC + All GT
3-5
Manufacture of drugs or unauthorized beverages
60 DC + 180 GT
3-6
Possession of unauthorized beverages
10 DC + 15 GT
3-7
Possession of aromatic stimulants or depressants, such as paint thinner, glue, toluene, etc.
60 DC + 180 GT
3-8
Possession of negotiables – unauthorized amounts of cash where cash is permitted, any amount of cash where cash is not permitted, another inmate’s canteen coupons, another inmate’s cashless canteen or identification cards or gift certificates, checks, credit cards, or any other negotiable item which is not authorized
30 GT
3-9
Possession of unauthorized or altered identification – driver’s license, social security card, cashless canteen identification card, etc.
30 GT
3-10
Possession of unauthorized clothing or linen – State or personal
30 GT
3-11
Possession of stolen property – State or personal
30 GT
3-12
Possession of any other contraband or transfer of item to another inmate resulting in item becoming contraband
30 GT
3-13
Introduction of any contraband
60 DC + All GT
3-14
Unauthorized possession or use of a cellular telephone or any other type of wireless communication device, or any components or peripherals to such devices, including but not limited to SIM cards, Bluetooth items, batteries, and charging devices; any other technology that is found to be in furtherance of possessing or using a communication device prohibited under Section 944.47(1)(a)6., F.S.
60 DC + All GT
3-15
Possession of gang related paraphernalia or related material, gang symbols, logos, gang colors, drawings, hand signs, or gang related documents
30 DC + 30 GT
3-16
Non-death row and/or non-community release program inmates – possession, introduction, or trafficking of tobacco or tobacco-related products such as lighters or cigarette papers.
10 DC + 15 GT
3-17
Death row inmates – Possession of tobacco, other than authorized smokeless tobacco, or possession of tobacco-related products intended for use with smoking tobacco such as lighters or cigarette papers; introduction of tobacco or tobacco-related products to non-death row housing or trafficking in such products.
10 DC + 15 GT