Florida Regulations 59A-8.003: Licensure Requirements
(1) The issuance of a home health agency license shall be based upon compliance with Chapters 400, Part III, and 408, Part II, F.S., and rule Chapters 59A-8 and 59A-35, F.A.C., and an inspection as required in Sections 400.471(2) and 408.806(7), F.S. An application for initial, change of ownership, or renewal licensure, or for the addition of s
* * *
(8) If a change of address is to occur, or if a home health agency intends to change the counties served within the geographic service area, or open or close a satellite office or drop-off site, the home health agency must complete and submit the Health Care Licensing Application, Home Health Agency, AHCA Form 3110-1011, April 2019 or the Health Care Licensing Online Application, Home Health Agency, AHCA Form 3110-1011OL, April 2019, incorporated by reference in subsection (1), above, within the timeframe prescribed in Fl. Admin. Code R. 59A-35.040(2)(b) For an address change of the main office or satellite office, the home health agency must submit to the AHCA evidence that the location is zoned for a home health agency business for the new address and evidence of legal right to occupy the property in accordance with Florida Statutes § 408.810(6)
(9) A home health agency has the following responsibility in terms of hours of operation:
(a) The home health agency administrator and director of nursing, or their alternates, must be available to the public for any eight consecutive hours between 7:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m., Monday through Friday of each week, excluding legal and religious holidays. Available to the public means being readily available on the premises or by telecommunications.
(b) When the administrator and the director of nursing are not on the premises during designated business hours, a staff person must be available to answer the phone and the door and must be able to contact the administrator and the director of nursing by telecommunications. This individual can be a clerical staff person.
(c) If an AHCA surveyor arrives on the premises to conduct an unannounced survey and the administrator, the director of nursing, or a person authorized to give access to patient records, are not available on the premises they, or the designated alternate, must be available on the premises within an hour of the arrival of the surveyor. A list of current patients must be provided to the surveyor within two hours of arrival if requested.
(d) The home health agency shall have written policies and procedures governing 24 hour availability to licensed professional nursing staff by active patients of the home health agency receiving skilled care. These procedures shall describe an on-call system whereby designated nursing staff will be available to directly communicate with the patient. A home health agency that does not provide skilled services shall have written policies and procedures which address the availability of a registered nurse supervisor during hours of patient service.
(e) Failure to be available or to respond during a survey or inspection will be grounds for denial or revocation of the agency license in accordance with Florida Statutes § 408.806(7)
* * *