Florida Regulations 61M-1.008: Grievance Procedure
(1) Any applicant for payment or compensation from the Corporation who is dissatisfied with the decision of the Corporation’s board of directors may file a grievance with a committee appointed to hear such grievances. The grievance committee shall be comprised of a panel of 4 members, 2 of whom are appointed by the largest non-profit association representing mobile home owners in this state, and 2 of whom are appointed by the largest non-profit association representing mobile home park owners. The grievance committee shall not include any current members of the Corporation’s board of directors.
(2) All grievances must be filed in writing within 30 days of notification of the action from which the grievance arose and considered by the grievance committee within 45 days of receipt of all required information as described in subsection (4) below.
(3) The grievance shall be submitted in writing to the Corporation. Upon receipt of the written grievance, the Corporation shall forward the grievance to the grievance committee.
(4) The written grievance shall include the following information:
(a) The date of the adverse determination upon which the grievance is based;
(b) A detailed description of the facts and circumstances complained of;
(c) The desired relief sought; and
(d) Supporting documentation.
(5) The recommendation of the grievance committee will be reported to and duly considered by the Corporation’s board of directors, which will make a final decision regarding the grievance.
Specific Authority 723.0611(3) FS. Law Implemented 723.0611(3) FS. History-New 10-1-08.