Florida Regulations 62-330.050: Procedures for Review and Agency Action on Exemption Requests
(1) A notice to the Agency is not required to conduct an activity that is exempt under Fl. Admin. Code R. 62-330.051, except where required in a specific exemption. Persons are encouraged, but not required, to use any available electronic self-certification service of the Agency to confirm that the activity meets the exemption.
* * *
(5) If, after receipt of an application for a permit, the Agency determines the proposed activity qualifies in whole for an exemption under this chapter, the Agency shall make such determination within 30 days of receipt of the application and refund any processing fees received in excess of those required under Fl. Admin. Code R. 62-330.071
(6) The Agency will consider exempt activities included in an application to conduct other activities as part of an entire application requiring a permit, and will review and act upon the entire application at one time. However, an applicant may request the Agency separately determine whether specific activities that are part of the application qualify for an exemption. In such a case, the applicant shall pay an additional processing fee for the exemption verification, but only one additional exemption verification processing fee will be required even if more than one kind of exempt activity is included. In accordance with section 10.27(d) of Volume I, the Agency with consider the secondary impacts arising from activities described in Florida Statutes § 403.813(1), that are very closely linked and causally related to the activities proposed in the application.
(7) The Agency’s determination of qualification for an exemption is subject to Florida Statutes Chapter 120 Self-certification is not an Agency action subject to Florida Statutes Chapter 120, unless the Agency determines the self-certification does not meet all of its applicable terms and conditions.
(8) Activities conducted in accordance with an exemption under this chapter remain subject to other applicable permitting, authorization, and performance requirements (including, but not limited to, those governing the “”take”” of listed species) of the Agencies, the Board of Trustees, and other federal, state, and local government entities.
(9) The following apply when specified in an exemption in Fl. Admin. Code R. 62-330.051:
(a) Activities shall not exceed a permitting threshold in section 1.2 of the applicable Volume II;
(b) Construction, alteration, and operation shall not:
1. Adversely impound or obstruct existing water flow, cause adverse impacts to existing surface water storage and conveyance capabilities, or otherwise cause adverse water quantity or flooding impacts to receiving water and adjacent lands;
2. Cause an adverse impact to the minimum flows and levels established pursuant to Florida Statutes § 373.042;
3. Cause adverse impacts to a Work of the District established pursuant to Florida Statutes § 373.086;
4. Adversely impede navigation or create a navigational hazard;
5. Cause or contribute to a violation of state water quality standards. Turbidity, sedimentation, and erosion shall be controlled during and after construction to prevent violations of state water quality standards, including any antidegradation provisions of paragraphs 62-4.242(1)(a) and (b), subsections 62-4.242(2) and (3) and Fl. Admin. Code R. 62-302.300, and any special standards for Outstanding Florida Waters and Outstanding National Resource Waters due to construction-related activities. Erosion and sediment control best management practices shall be installed and maintained in accordance with the guidelines and specifications described in the State of Florida Erosion and Sediment Control Designer and Reviewer Manual (Florida Department of Transportation and Florida Department of Environmental Protection, June 2007), incorporated by reference herein (https://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-02530), and the Florida Stormwater Erosion and Sedimentation Control Inspector’s Manual (Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Nonpoint Source Management Section, Tallahassee, Florida, July 2008), incorporated by reference herein (https://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-02531); nor
6. Allow excavated or dredged material to be placed in a location other than a self-contained upland disposal site, except as expressly allowed in an exemption in Fl. Admin. Code R. 62-330.051
(c) When performed in waters accessible to federally- or state-listed aquatic species, such as manatees, marine turtles, smalltooth sawfish, and Gulf sturgeon, all in-water work shall comply with the following:
1. All vessels associated with the project shall operate at “”Idle Speed/No Wake”” at all times while in the work area and where the draft of the vessels provides less than a four-foot clearance from the bottom. All vessels will follow routes of deep water whenever possible.
2. All deployed siltation or turbidity barriers shall be properly secured, monitored, and maintained to prevent entanglement or entrapment of listed species.
3. All in-water activities, including vessel operation, must be shut down if a listed species comes within 50 feet of the work area. Activities shall not resume until the animal(s) has moved beyond a 50-foot radius of the in-water work, or until 30 minutes elapses since the last sighting within 50 feet. Animals must not be herded away or harassed into leaving. All onsite project personnel are responsible for observing water-related activities for the presence of listed species.
4. Any listed species that is killed or injured by work associated with activities performed shall be reported immediately to the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (FWC) Hotline at 1(888)404-3922 and ImperiledSpecies@myFWC.com.
Copies of incorporated materials identified above may be obtained from the Agency, as described in subsection 62-330.010(5), F.A.C.
* * *