Florida Regulations 62-330.302: Additional Conditions for Issuance of Individual and Conceptual Approval Permits
(1) In addition to the conditions in Fl. Admin. Code R. 62-330.301, to obtain an individual or conceptual approval permit under this chapter, an applicant must provide reasonable assurance that the construction, alteration, operation, maintenance, repair, removal, and abandonment of a project:
1. Whether the activities will adversely affect the public health, safety, or welfare or the property of others;
2. Whether the activities will adversely affect the conservation of fish and wildlife, including endangered or threatened species, or their habitats;
3. Whether the activities will adversely affect navigation or the flow of water or cause harmful erosion or shoaling;
4. Whether the activities will adversely affect the fishing or recreational values or marine productivity in the vicinity of the activity;
5. Whether the activities will be of a temporary or permanent nature;
6. Whether the activities will adversely affect or will enhance significant historical and archaeological resources under the provisions of Florida Statutes § 267.061; and
7. The current condition and relative value of functions being performed by areas affected by the proposed activities.
(b) Will not cause unacceptable cumulative impacts upon wetlands and other surface waters as set forth in sections 10.2.8 through 10.2.8.2 of Volume I.
(c) Located in, adjacent to or in close proximity to Class II waters or located in Class II waters or Class III waters classified by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as approved, restricted, conditionally approved, or conditionally restricted for shellfish harvesting will comply with the additional criteria in section 10.2.5 of Volume I.
(d) Involving vertical seawalls in estuaries or lagoons will comply with the additional criteria provided in section 10.2.6 of Volume I.
(2) When determining whether an applicant has provided reasonable assurances that the permitting standards of this chapter will be met, the Agency shall consider the applicant’s violation of any rules adopted pursuant to Sections 403.91 through 403.929, F.S. (1984 Supp.), as amended, or Part IV, Florida Statutes Chapter 373, and efforts taken by the applicant to resolve these violations.
Rulemaking Authority 373.026(7), 373.043, 373.4131, 373.414(9), 403.805(1) FS. Law Implemented 373.042, 373.413, 373.4131, 373.414, 373.416, 373.426, 380.23 FS. History-New 10-1-13, Amended 6-1-18.
(a) Located in, on, or over wetlands or other surface waters will not be contrary to the public interest, or if such activities significantly degrade or are within an Outstanding Florida Water, are clearly in the public interest, as determined by balancing the following criteria as set forth in sections 10.2.3 through 10.2.3.7 of Volume I: