Florida Regulations 64E-12.003: Water Supply
(1) Water supplies shall be adequate to serve the demands of the facility and shall be constructed, operated and maintained in accordance with requirements of Chapters 62-550 and 62-555 or 64E-8, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.).
1. Before opening the facility,
2. At least every 12 months,
3. Upon relocation,
4. Before having the well placed in service after construction, repair, or modification, or
5. After an emergency situation, such as a flood, that may introduce contaminants to the system.
(b) Test results must be negative for bacteriological contamination.
(c) Positive test results require the facility to temporarily provide potable water from a source approved by law for the purpose of drinking, cooking, and oral contact until test results are negative. In addition, wells that test positive shall be disinfected, flushed, and tested for bacterial contamination.
(d) Laboratory test results must be submitted to the local county health department in writing by the testing laboratory.
(e) Testing can be obtained through the local county health department or a certified independent laboratory.
(2) Drinking water shall be accessible to all residents. When drinking fountains are available, they shall be designed in compliance with the applicable plumbing provisions of the State Building Code, as adopted in Fl. Admin. Code R. 9B-3.047 When no approved drinking fountains are available, residents shall be provided with single service cups or clean drinking utensils which shall be stored and dispensed in a manner to prevent contamination. Common drinking cups are prohibited.
(3) Hot and cold running water under pressure and at safe temperatures, not to exceed 120° Fahrenheit at the faucet to prevent scalding, shall be provided to all restroom lavatories and bathing areas.
Rulemaking Authority 381.006, 381.006(16) FS. Law Implemented 381.006(16) FS. History-New 6-18-87, Amended 8-7-96, Formerly 10D-23.003, Amended 1-20-08.
(a) Routine Testing. Facilities served by a drinking water system not regulated by Chapter 64E-8 or 62-550, F.A.C., shall test the water and submit bacteriological water test results to the local county health department (CHD):