Florida Regulations 64E-12.006: Vector and Vermin Control
(1) Effective control measures shall be utilized to minimize the presence of rodents, flies, cockroaches and other vectors and vermin on the premises. The primary means of pest control shall be the use of integrated pest management (IPM) systems and tools. IPM tools, such as “”Integrated Pest Management for Schools: How-to Manual,”” dated May 2, 2006, which are recognized by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, are approved practices for the control of pests throughout a residential facility. The manual is available at http://www.epa.gov/pesticides/ipm/schoolipm/index.html or by writing for a free copy to EPA Pesticides Section, U.S. EPA Region 9, 75 Hawthorne Street (CMD-5), San Francisco, CA 94105. Use of IPM systems and tools does not restrict the use of licensed pest control companies or individuals.
Rulemaking Authority 381.006, 381.006(16) FS. Law Implemented 381.006, 381.006(16) FS. History-New 6-18-87, Amended 8-7-96, Formelry 10D-23.010, Amended 1-20-08.
(2) The creation, maintenance or causing of any condition capable of propagating vectors and vermin will not be permitted. All building shall be effectively maintained rodent-proofed and rodent free. All outside openings shall be effectively sealed or screened with 16 mesh screening or equivalent, to prevent entry of insects, rodents, or other vectors and vermin, except in wilderness programs when mosquito netting is provided to each resident.