Florida Regulations 65C-29.008: Initial Health Care Assessment for Children Alleged to be Abused, Neglect or Abandoned
(1) Unless a child is exhibiting signs or symptoms of illness, an initial health care assessment by a licensed health care professional shall be completed for every child placed with a relative, non-relative, or in licensed care within five (5) working days of the removal. A child who appears to be sick or in physical discomfort shall be examined by a licensed health care professional within 24 hours.
(2) Whenever possible, the assessment should be conducted by the child’s regular pediatrician, physician’s assistant, or nurse practitioner. In instances when the child has not been regularly seen by a pediatrician, physician’s assistant, or nurse practitioner, the assessment shall be completed by one of the following listed in preferential order:
(a) A physician, physician’s assistant, or nurse practitioner selected by the parent or legal guardian, or
(b) Medical staff from the Child Protection Team (CPT).
(3) Only non-invasive medical procedures may be used on children during health care assessments unless the child’s parent gives permission or a court order has been obtained authorizing the invasive procedure. Any procedure that involves penetration of the child’s skin or internal body cavity beyond a natural or artificial body orifice is considered invasive.
Rulemaking Authority 39.012, 39.0121, 39.407 FS. Law Implemented Florida Statutes § 39.407. History-New 5-4-06, Amended 12-31-14.