Florida Statutes 101.021 – Elector to vote the primary ballot of the political party in which he or she is registered
In a primary election a qualified elector is entitled to vote the official primary election ballot of the political party designated in the elector’s registration, and no other. It is unlawful for any elector to vote in a primary for any candidate running for nomination from a party other than that in which such elector is registered.