Florida Statutes 101.56065 – Voting system defects; disclosure; investigations; penalties
(1) For purposes of this section, the term:
(a) “Defect” means:
1. Any failure, fault, or flaw in an electronic or electromechanical voting system approved pursuant to s. 101.5605 which results in nonconformance with the standards in a manner that affects the timeliness or accuracy of the casting or counting of ballots; or
2. Any failure or inability of the voting system manufacturer or vendor to make available or provide approved replacements of hardware or software to the counties that have purchased the approved voting system, the unavailability of which results in the system’s nonconformance with the standards in a manner that affects the timeliness or accuracy of the casting or counting of ballots.