Florida Statutes 1012.965 – Payment of costs of civil action against employees
(1) An employee or agent under the right of control of a university board of trustees who, pursuant to the university board’s policies or rules, renders medical care or treatment at any hospital or health care facility with which the university board maintains an affiliation agreement whereby the hospital or health care facility provides to the university board a clinical setting for health care education, research, and services, shall not be deemed to be an agent of any person other than the university board in any civil action resulting from any act or omission of the employee or agent while rendering said medical care or treatment. For this subsection to apply, the patient shall be provided separate written conspicuous notice by the university board of trustees or by the hospital or health care facility, and shall acknowledge receipt of this notice, in writing, unless impractical by reason of an emergency, either personally or through another person authorized to give consent for him or her, that he or she will receive care provided by university board’s employees and liability, if any, that may arise from that care is limited as provided by law. Compliance by a hospital or health care facility with the requirements of chapter 395 or s. 766.110(1) shall not be used as evidence in any civil action to establish an employment or agency relationship between the hospital or health care facility and an employee or agent of the university board of trustees providing services within the hospital or health care facility.
(2) All faculty physicians employed by a university board of trustees who are subject to the requirements of s. 456.013 shall complete their risk management continuing education on issues specific to academic medicine. Such continuing education shall include instruction for the supervision of resident physicians as required by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education.
(3) There are appropriated out of any funds available to a university, not subject to the obligation of contract, covenant, or trust, the amounts necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(4) Failure of a university board of trustees or an affiliated health care provider to do any act authorized by this section shall not constitute a cause of action against the university board, or an affiliated health care provider, or any of their members, officers, or employees.