Florida Statutes 106.1439 – Electioneering communications; disclaimers
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
misdemeanor of the first degree | up to 1 year | up to $1,000 |
(1) Any electioneering communication, other than a text message or a telephone call, must prominently state: “Paid electioneering communication paid for by   (Name and address of person paying for the communication)  .”