Florida Statutes 110.221 – Parental or family medical leave
(1) As used in this section, the term “family” means a child, parent, or spouse, and the term “family medical leave” means leave requested by an employee for a serious family illness including an accident, disease, or condition that poses imminent danger of death, requires hospitalization involving an organ transplant, limb amputation, or other procedure of similar severity, or any mental or physical condition that requires constant in-home care. The term “parental leave” means leave for the father or mother of a child who is born to or adopted by that parent.
(2) The state shall not:
(a) Terminate the employment of any employee in the career service because of the pregnancy of the employee or the employee’s spouse or the adoption of a child by that employee.