Florida Statutes 154.2331 – Tax exemption
(1) The exercise of the powers granted by this part will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state, for the increase of their commerce, welfare, and prosperity, and for the improvement of their health and living conditions. Because the operation and maintenance of a project by a health facility will constitute the performance of an essential public function, neither the authority nor a hospital institution shall be required to pay any taxes or assessments upon or in respect of a project or any property acquired by the authority under the provisions of this part or upon the income therefrom, and any bonds issued under the provisions of this part, their transfer, and the income therefrom, including any profit made on the sale thereof, shall at all times be free from taxation of every kind by the state, the local agency, and municipalities and other political subdivisions in the state, except that such income shall be subject to the tax imposed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 220. Nothing in this section shall be construed as exempting from taxation or assessment the leasehold interest of any health facility organized for profit. If any project or any part thereof is occupied or operated by any health facility organized for profit pursuant to any contract or lease with the authority, the property interest created by such contract or lease shall be subject to taxation to the same extent as other privately owned property.(2) Homes for the aged, or life care communities, however designated, which are financed through the sale of health facilities authority bonds, whether on a sale-leaseback arrangement, a sale-repurchase arrangement, or other financing arrangement, are exempt from ad valorem taxation only in accordance with the provisions of s. 196.1975.