Florida Statutes 166.043 – Ordinances and rules imposing price controls
(1)(a) Except as hereinafter provided, a county, municipality, or other entity of local government may not adopt or maintain in effect an ordinance or a rule that has the effect of imposing price controls upon a lawful business activity that is not franchised by, owned by, or under contract with, the governmental agency, unless specifically provided by general law.
(b) This section does not prevent the enactment by local governments of public service rates otherwise authorized by law, including water, sewer, solid waste, public transportation, taxicab, or port rates; rates for towing of vehicles or vessels from or immobilization of vehicles or vessels on private property; or rates for removal and storage of wrecked or disabled vehicles or vessels from an accident scene or the removal and storage of vehicles or vessels, in the event the owner or operator is incapacitated, unavailable, leaves the procurement of wrecker service to the law enforcement officer at the scene, or otherwise does not consent to the removal of the vehicle or vessel.
(c) Counties must establish maximum rates which may be charged on the towing of vehicles or vessels from or immobilization of vehicles or vessels on private property or which may be charged for removal and storage of wrecked or disabled vehicles or vessels from an accident scene or for the removal and storage of vehicles or vessels, in the event the owner or operator is incapacitated, unavailable, leaves the procurement of wrecker service to the law enforcement officer at the scene, or otherwise does not consent to the removal of the vehicle or vessel. However, if a municipality chooses to enact an ordinance establishing the maximum rates for the towing or immobilization of vehicles or vessels as described in paragraph (b), the county’s ordinance established under s. 125.0103 does not apply within such municipality.
(d) A county or municipality that has established maximum rates as described in paragraph (c) must publish such rates on its website and must establish a process for investigating and resolving complaints regarding fees charged in excess of such rates. In areas where no maximum rates as described in paragraph (c) have been established, the maximum rates established by the Division of Florida Highway Patrol under s. 321.051(2) apply.
(2) A municipality, county, or other entity of local government may not adopt or maintain in effect any law, ordinance, rule, or other measure that would have the effect of imposing controls on rents.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, municipalities, counties, or other entity of local government may adopt and maintain in effect any law, ordinance, rule, or other measure which is adopted for the purposes of increasing the supply of affordable housing using land use mechanisms such as inclusionary housing ordinances.