Florida Statutes 180.02 – Powers of municipalities
(1) For the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter, any municipality may execute its corporate powers within its corporate limits.
(2) Any municipality may extend and execute all of its corporate powers applicable for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter outside of its corporate limits, as hereinafter provided and as may be desirable or necessary for the promotion of the public health, safety and welfare or for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter; provided, however, that said corporate powers shall not extend or apply within the corporate limits of another municipality.
(3) In the event any municipality desires to avail itself of the provisions or benefits of this chapter, it is lawful for such municipality to create a zone or area by ordinance and to prescribe reasonable regulations requiring all persons or corporations living or doing business within said area to connect, when available, with any sewerage system or alternative water supply system, including, but not limited to, reclaimed water, aquifer storage and recovery, and desalination systems, constructed, erected and operated under the provisions of this chapter; provided, however, in the creation of said zone the municipality shall not include any area within the limits of any other incorporated city or village, nor shall such area or zone extend for more than 5 miles from the corporate limits of said municipality.