Florida Statutes 189.0311 – Independent special districts; charter requirements
(1) Notwithstanding any general law, special act, or ordinance of a local government to the contrary, any independent special district charter enacted after September 30, 1989, shall contain the information required by s. 189.031(3). Recognizing that the exclusive charter for a community development district is the statutory charter contained in ss. 190.006–190.041, community development districts established after July 1, 1980, pursuant to the provisions of chapter 190 shall be deemed in compliance with this requirement.
(2) Notwithstanding s. 189.072(2), any independent special district established by a special act prior to the date of ratification of the State Constitution on November 5, 1968, and which was not reestablished, reratified, or otherwise reconstituted by a special act or general law after November 5, 1968, is dissolved effective June 1, 2023. An independent special district affected by this subsection may be reestablished on or after June 1, 2023, pursuant to the requirements and limitations of this chapter.