Florida Statutes 190.007 – Board of supervisors; general duties
(1) The board shall employ, and fix the compensation of, a district manager. The district manager shall have charge and supervision of the works of the district and shall be responsible for preserving and maintaining any improvement or facility constructed or erected pursuant to the provisions of this act, for maintaining and operating the equipment owned by the district, and for performing such other duties as may be prescribed by the board. It shall not be a conflict of interest under chapter 112 for a board member or the district manager or another employee of the district to be a stockholder, officer, or employee of a landowner or of an entity affiliated with a landowner. The district manager may hire or otherwise employ and terminate the employment of such other persons, including, without limitation, professional, supervisory, and clerical employees, as may be necessary and authorized by the board. The compensation and other conditions of employment of the officers and employees of the district shall be as provided by the board. For purposes of s. 8(h)(2), Fla. Const. Art. II, a board member or a public employee of a district does not abuse his or her public position if the board member or public employee commits an act or omission that is authorized under this subsection, s. 112.313(7), (12), (15), or (16), or s. 112.3143(3)(b), and an abuse of a board member’s public position does not include any act or omission in connection with a vote when the board member has followed the procedures required by s. 112.3143.
(2) The board shall designate a person who is a resident of the state as treasurer of the district, who shall have charge of the funds of the district. Such funds shall be disbursed only upon the order, or pursuant to the resolution, of the board by warrant or check countersigned by the treasurer and by such other person as may be authorized by the board. The board may give the treasurer such other or additional powers and duties as the board may deem appropriate and may fix his or her compensation. The board may require the treasurer to give a bond in such amount, on such terms, and with such sureties as may be deemed satisfactory to the board to secure the performance by the treasurer of his or her powers and duties. The financial records of the board shall be audited by an independent certified public accountant at least once a year.
(3) The board is authorized to select as a depository for its funds any qualified public depository as defined in s. 280.02 which meets all the requirements of chapter 280 and has been designated by the Chief Financial Officer as a qualified public depository, upon such terms and conditions as to the payment of interest by such depository upon the funds so deposited as the board may deem just and reasonable.