Florida Statutes 191.005 – District boards of commissioners; membership, officers, meetings
(1)(a) With the exception of districts whose governing boards are appointed collectively by the Governor, the county commission, and any cooperating city within the county, the business affairs of each district shall be conducted and administered by a five-member board. All three-member boards existing on t
* * *
(4) Members of the board may each be paid a salary or honorarium to be determined by at least a majority plus one vote of the board, which salary or honorarium may not exceed $500 per month for each member. Special notice of any meeting at which the board will consider a salary change for a board member shall be published at least once, at least 14 days prior to the meeting, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the district is located. Separate compensation for the board member serving as treasurer may be authorized by like vote so long as total compensation for the board member does not exceed $500 per month. Members may be reimbursed for travel and per diem expenses as provided in s. 112.061.
(5) If a vacancy occurs on the board due to the resignation, death, or removal of a board member or the failure of anyone to qualify for a board seat, the remaining members may appoint a qualified person to fill the seat until the next general election, at which time an election shall be held to fill the vacancy for the remaining term, if any. The board shall remove any member who has three consecutive, unexcused absences from regularly scheduled meetings. The board shall adopt policies by resolution defining excused and unexcused absences.
(6) Each member shall, upon assuming office, take and subscribe to the oath of office prescribed by Fla. Const. Art. II, § 5(b) and s. 876.05. Each member, within 30 days of assuming office, must give the Governor a good and sufficient surety bond in the sum of $5,000, the cost thereof being borne by the district, conditioned on the member’s faithful performance of his or her duties of office.
(7) The board shall keep a permanent record book entitled “Record of Proceedings of (name of district),” in which the minutes of all meetings, resolutions, proceedings, certificates, bonds given by commissioners, and corporate acts shall be recorded. The record book shall be open to inspection in the same manner as state, county, and municipal records are open under chapter 119 and Fla. Const. Art. I, § 24. The record book shall be kept at the office or other regular place of business maintained by the board in the county or municipality in which the district is located.
(8) All meetings of the board shall be open to the public consistent with chapter 286, s. 189.015, and other applicable general laws.