Florida Statutes 206.872 – Liability for tax; interstate agreement
The person liable for payment of the taxes imposed by s. 206.87 shall be the following:
(1) Every position holder shall pay taxes on the removal of diesel fuel from a terminal as described by s. 206.87(2). In an exchange agreement between two licensed terminal suppliers, the receiving party shall be liable as the position holder if the receiving party is identified to the terminal operator by the delivering party.
(2) Every terminal supplier shall pay taxes on the removal of diesel fuel from a refinery as specified by s. 206.87(2)(b).
(3) Every importer shall pay taxes on the entry into this state as specified by s. 206.87(2)(c).
(4) Any person that produces blended diesel fuel outside the bulk transfer or terminal system shall pay taxes as provided for by s. 206.87(2)(e).
(5) Any person using diesel fuel in a use which is not exempt under s. 206.874 is liable for the backup tax imposed under s. 206.873.
(6) The seller of diesel fuel is jointly and severally liable for the backup tax imposed under s. 206.873 if the seller knows or has reason to know that the diesel fuel will be used in any nonexempt use.
(7) The terminal operator is jointly and severally liable for the taxes imposed under s. 206.87 if:
(a) The position holder with respect to the diesel fuel is a person other than the terminal operator and is not a terminal supplier; or