Florida Statutes 210.20 – Employees and assistants; distribution of funds
(1) The division under the applicable rules of the Department of Management Services shall have the power to employ such employees and assistants and incur such other expenses as may be necessary for the administration of this part, within the limits of an appropriation for the operation of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation as may be authorized by the General Appropriations Act.
* * *
derived from the cigarette tax imposed by s. 210.02, less the service charges provided for in s. 215.20 and less 0.9 percent of the amount derived from the cigarette tax imposed by s. 210.02, which shall be deposited into the Alcoholic Beverage and Tobacco Trust Fund, specifying an amount equal to 7 percent of the net collections, and that amount shall be paid to the Board of Directors of the H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute, established under s. 1004.43, by warrant drawn by the Chief Financial Officer. Beginning July 1, 2024, and continuing through June 30, 2054, the division shall from month to month certify to the Chief Financial Officer the amount derived from the cigarette tax imposed by s. 210.02, less the service charges provided for in s. 215.20 and less 0.9 percent of the amount derived from the cigarette tax imposed by s. 210.02, which shall be deposited into the Alcoholic Beverage and Tobacco Trust Fund, specifying an amount equal to 10 percent of the net collections, and that amount shall be paid to the Board of Directors of the H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute, established under s. 1004.43, by warrant drawn by the Chief Financial Officer. These funds are appropriated monthly out of the Cigarette Tax Collection Trust Fund, to be used for lawful purposes, including constructing, furnishing, equipping, financing, operating, and maintaining cancer research and clinical and related facilities; furnishing, equipping, operating, and maintaining other properties owned or leased by the H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute; and paying costs incurred in connection with purchasing, financing, operating, and maintaining such equipment, facilities, and properties. In fiscal years 2004-2005 and thereafter, the appropriation to the H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute authorized by this paragraph shall not be less than the amount that would have been paid to the H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute in fiscal year 2001-2002, had this paragraph been in effect.
(c) Beginning July 1, 2017, and continuing through June 30, 2033, the division shall from month to month certify to the Chief Financial Officer the amount derived from the cigarette tax imposed by s. 210.02, less the service charges provided for in s. 215.20 and less 0.9 percent of the amount derived from the cigarette tax imposed by s. 210.02, which shall be deposited into the Alcoholic Beverage and Tobacco Trust Fund, specifying an amount equal to 1 percent of the net collections, not to exceed $3 million annually, and that amount shall be deposited into the Biomedical Research Trust Fund in the Department of Health. These funds are appropriated annually from the Biomedical Research Trust Fund for the advancement of cures for cancers afflicting pediatric populations through basic or applied research, including, but not limited to, clinical trials and nontoxic drug discovery. These funds are not included in the calculation for the distribution of funds pursuant to s. 381.915; however, these funds shall be distributed to cancer centers participating in the Casey DeSantis Cancer Research Program in the same proportion as is allocated to each cancer center in accordance with s. 381.915 and are in addition to any funds distributed pursuant to that section.
(3) After all distributions hereinabove provided for have been made, the balance of the revenue produced from the tax imposed by this part shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund.