Florida Statutes 238.06 – Membership application, creditable service, and time for making contributions
(1) Under such rules and regulations as the Division of Retirement shall adopt, each teacher upon becoming a member shall file with the division an application showing date of birth and such other necessary information as the division may require for the proper operation of the retirement system
* * *
(5) Any person who is a member of the Teachers’ Retirement System, and who has been employed as an employee of any county in Florida or any county board of public instruction of Florida or the state or the United States Department of Agriculture at Welaka, Florida, shall upon payment of accumulated contributions for the years subsequent to July 1, 1939, receive credit for both prior and membership service for all years in which such person was employed by any county in Florida or any county board of public instruction of Florida or the state or the United States Department of Agriculture at Welaka, Florida, toward retirement in the Teachers’ Retirement System; provided, such contributions shall be paid on or before the date of the retirement of such member.
(6) So long as membership continues, a prior service certificate shall be final and conclusive for retirement purposes as to such prior service credit, unless modified by the division upon application made by the member within 1 year after the date of issuance or modification of a prior service certificate or upon the discovery by the division of error or fraud.
(7) When membership ceases such certificate shall become void; should the teacher again become a member, such teacher shall enter the system as a teacher not entitled to prior service credit, except as provided in s. 238.07(12)(c); and provided further that if the teacher should so become a member following the first occurrence of cessation of membership, such certificate shall be valid until the membership next ceases.
(8) Creditable service at retirement on which the retirement allowance of a member shall be based shall consist of the membership services rendered by him or her since he or she last became a member, and also, if the member has a prior service certificate which is in full force and effect, the service certified on his or her prior service certificate.
(9) Subject to the provisions of subsection (4), out-of-state service credit shall be allowed for:
(a) Service rendered as a teacher in American overseas dependent schools conducted by the Armed Forces of the United States for children of citizens of the United States residing in areas outside the continental United States, and
(b) Service rendered as a teacher in federally assisted binational schools serving as demonstration centers for methods and practices employed in the United States, as provided in 22 U.S.C. § 1448.
(10) A member of the retirement system created by this chapter who has been eligible or becomes eligible to receive workers’ compensation payments for an injury or illness occurring during his or her employment while a member of any state retirement system shall, upon his or her return to active employment with a covered employer for 1 calendar month or upon his or her approval for disability retirement in accordance with s. 238.07, receive full retirement credit for the period prior to such return to active employment or disability retirement for which the workers’ compensation payments were received. However, no member may receive retirement credit for any such period occurring after the earlier of the date of maximum medical improvement as defined in s. 440.02 or the date termination has occurred as defined in s. 121.021(39). The employer of record at the time of the worker’s compensation injury or illness shall make the required employee and employer retirement contributions based on the member’s rate of monthly compensation immediately prior to his or her receiving workers’ compensation payments.