Florida Statutes 238.06 – Membership application, creditable service, and time for making contributions
(1) Under such rules and regulations as the Division of Retirement shall adopt, each teacher upon becoming a member shall file with the division an application showing date of birth and such other necessary information as the division may require for the proper operation of the retirement system. Until such application is filed no teacher or his or her beneficiary shall be eligible to receive any benefits under this chapter. If a member has been a teacher in Florida, he or she shall itemize on such application all service as a teacher rendered prior to the date of establishment of the retirement system, including service in a similar capacity in other states rendered by him or her prior to July 1, 1939, for which he or she claims credit. Persons not eligible to membership in the retirement system as of July 1, 1939, and now eligible to membership shall file with the division an application and shall meet with all other requirements prescribed above. All such persons shall be entitled to prior service credit for the years prior to July 1, 1939, as prescribed in subsection (4). Any person made eligible to membership in the retirement system by provisions of this law may elect:
(a) To make no contributions for the school years between 1939-1940 and 1952-1953, inclusive, and if he or she so elects, shall be entitled to no membership credit for those years except as otherwise provided in this chapter.