Florida Statutes 29.007 – Court-appointed counsel
Subsections (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) apply when court-appointed counsel is appointed; when the court determines that the litigant is indigent for costs; or when the litigant is acting pro se and the court determines that the litigant is indigent for costs at the trial or appellate level. This section applies in any situation in which the court appoints counsel to protect a litigant’s due process rights. The Justice Administrative Commission shall approve uniform contract forms for use in processing payments for due process services under this section. In each case in which a private attorney represents a person determined by the court to be indigent for costs, the attorney shall execute the commission’s contract for private attorneys representing persons determined to be indigent for costs.