Florida Statutes 30.24 – Transportation and return of prisoners
(1) The sheriff of any county of the state, when required to go beyond the limits of this state to bring back a prisoner charged with any offense or who has been convicted of any crime in this state and has escaped, shall receive the actual and necessary expense on account of returning the prisoner to the state. Travel under this subsection is exempt from the provisions of s. 112.061.
(2)(a) The sheriff of each county of the state is authorized to contract with private transport companies for the transportation of prisoners both within and beyond the limits of this state. Each prisoner shall be delivered to the transport company by a sheriff or other proper law enforcement official for transportation and then delivered by the same transport company to the proper sheriff or other law enforcement official upon arriving at the point of destination.
(b) Any company transporting a prisoner pursuant to this section shall be considered an independent contractor and shall be solely liable for the prisoner while the prisoner is in the custody of the company. Any transport company contracting with a sheriff for the transportation of prisoners as provided for in this section shall be insured and shall provide no less than $100,000 in liability insurance with respect to the transporting of the prisoners.
(c) Personnel employed by any transport company for the transportation of prisoners as provided for in this section are specifically exempted from:
1. Any requirements of being appointed as deputy sheriffs.
2. Providing bond.
3. Meeting requirements and training as provided by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission for law enforcement and correctional officers.