Florida Statutes 320.37 – Registration not to apply to nonresidents
(1) The provisions of this chapter relative to the requirement for registration of motor vehicles and display of license number plates do not apply to a motor vehicle owned by a nonresident of this state if the owner thereof has complied with the provisions of the motor vehicle registration or licensing law of the foreign country, state, territory, or federal district of the owner’s residence and conspicuously displays his or her registration number as required thereby.
(2) The exemption granted by this section does not apply to:
(a) A foreign corporation doing business in this state;